Displaying 1 to 20 (of 485 products)Result Pages:  1  2  3  4  5 ...  [Next >>] 
Edwards, George Wharton: A BOOK OF OLD ENGLISH BALLADS, WITH AN ACCOMPPANIMENT OF DECORATIVE DRAWINGS. Intro. by Hamilton W. Mabie. 185pp + [2]pps. 1st. printig. A tight copy with moderate foxing. Front & back internal hinges cracked; small tear top of spine; front binding bright and attractive. Front embellishment signed by the initials of Edwards. H0006 Keywords english ballads; illustrations; george wharton edwards; literature
$7.50
$7.50
Creeley, Robert: A CALENDAR. West Branch, Iowa: Morning Coffee Chapbook Five. 1984. One of 600 signed, numbered copies. Soft cover. A fine copy. Title page illustration DAY LILIES, is by Ann Mikolowski. Handsewn into Takeyabu Tan wrappers. TS275. Keywords LITERATURE; AMERICAN; ROBERT CREELEY; POETRY; LIMITED EDITION; AUTOGRAPHED;
$35.00
$35.00
Ivinskaya, Olga:: A CAPTIVE OF TIME ; Trans. by Max Hayward. "My years with Pasternak"--dj. 462 p. Photos. Boards a little warped, mild edgewear, top edge soiled, o/w very good in a badly chipped dj. DS. Keywords literature; olga ivinskaya; boris pasternak; russia; literary biography; literature
$7.00
$7.00
  • A CENTURY OF ROUNDELS.
  • Swinburne, Algernon Charles: A CENTURY OF ROUNDELS. London: Chatto & Windus. 1883. 100 pp. First edition. Binding is, primarily, only lightly worn, though there are some places where it is to the board. Edge-points bumped. Internally clean and free of stray markings. Pages show some light age-toning. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords POETRY; ENGLISH; SWINBURNE LITERATURE
  • $25.00
    $25.00
    Frank, Katherine:: A CHAINLESS SOUL. A LIFE OF EMILY BRONTE. 303pp. With d/j. VG/VG. BX054. LITERATURE, EMILY BRONTE, BIOGRAPHY, Keywords biography; english literature; emily bronte;
    $10.00
    $10.00
    Bentley, Nicolas:: A CHOICE OF ORNAMENTS 1st ed. Slight stains on endpapers, otherwise very good in a very good dj. DS. Keywords literature; literary criticism; reading; books; literature
    $10.00
    $10.00
    Laskin, David:: A COMMON LIFE : FOUR GENERATIONS OF AMERICAN LITERARY FRIENDSHIP AND INFLUENCE ; 460 p. Plates. Minor edgewear, a remainder stripe on the bottom edge, o/w very good in a slightly frayed, very good dj. DS. Keywords literature; herman melville; nathaniel hawthorne; henry james; edith wharton; katherine anne porter; eudora welty; elizabeth bishop; robert lowell; literary biography; literature
    $8.00
    $8.00
    MC CORMACK, W. J. (Compiler): A FESTSCHRIFT FOR FRANCIS STUART ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY 28 APRIL 1972. (Dublin:) Dolmen Press. (1972). Soft cover. 62pp. One of 1000 copies. A fine copy. Keywords LITERATURE; IRISH; FRANCIS STUART;
    $70.00
    $70.00
  • A FRANZ KAFKA MISCELLANY. PRE-FASCIST EXILE.
  • Kafka, Franz: A FRANZ KAFKA MISCELLANY. PRE-FASCIST EXILE. New York: Twice a Year Press. (1946). 120 pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Binding is significantly sun-faded on the covers and spine with some light soiling. Edges and stop/bottom of the spine show some wear. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, though the page edges do show some light age-toning. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords KAFKA; LITERARY STUDIES; LITERATURE
  • $20.00
    $20.00
  • A GIRL FROM YAMHILL.
  • Cleary, Beverly: A GIRL FROM YAMHILL. 279pp. With dust jacket. Not fist edition. A fine copy. H021 Keywords juvenile author; autobiography; oregon; social life; literature
  • $8.00
    $8.00
    A.E.(George Russell): A GOLD STANDARD FOR LITERATURE. One of 200 copies. Reprint of a section of A.E.'s THE LIVING TORCH. published in 1938. Very good in decorated boards. BX033. LITERATURE; ENGLISH; GEORGE RUSSSELL; ESSAYS; Keywords english literature; essays; george russell
    $25.00
    $25.00
  • A GOODLY HERITAGE. A History of Jane Austen's Family.
  • Tucker, George Holbert: A GOODLY HERITAGE. A History of Jane Austen's Family. Manchester:Carcanet New Press. (1983). 238 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition with just a hint of browning to end-pages. The dust jacket is sun-faded on the spine but otherwise in very good condition. Some wear also to the edges and spine. Internally clean and free of stray markings. Keywords LITERATURE; JANE AUSTEN;
  • $15.00
    $15.00
    Clendening, Logan:: A HANDBOOK TO PICKWICK PAPERS ; 1st ed., limited to 2000 copies. 156 p. Illus. Grey paper-covered boards with gilt stamped decoration. Cloth backstrip mildly faded. Edges of boards and corners slightly rubbed. Previous owner has printed "Pickwick Papers" on front board, o/w a very good copy w/o dj. DS. Keywords literature; charles dickens; pickwick papers; literary criticism; victorian period; literature
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Beers, Henry A.:: A HISTORY OF ENGLISH ROMANTICISM IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ; A little shaken and splitting at the front hinge, otherwise a good copy. DS. Keywords literature; literary history; romanticism; literature
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Frost, Robert: A MASQUE OF REASON. 23pp. With dust jacket. An excellent, bright copy. H035. Keywords american; poetry; robert frost; literature
    $20.00
    $20.00
  • A MODEL FOR MURDER.
  • Fast, Julius: A MODEL FOR MURDER. New York:Rinehart & Company Inc. (1956). 242pp. First edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in very good condition with pages slightly age-toned; dust jacket also in very good condition with a bit of overall shelf-wear and soiling. Keywords LITERATURE; FICTION; MYSTERY
  • $25.00
    $25.00
    Ferber, Edna:: A PECULIAR TREASURE Rev. and with a new intro."--dj. Ferber's autobiography in a very good ex-lib. copy in a chipped dj. BX087. Keywords LITERATURE; EDNA FERBER; LITERARY BIOGRAPHY;
    $10.00
    $10.00
    Crawford, F. Marion: A ROMAN SINGER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1884. 378pp.s + 12pp. advertisements. Hard bound. Pages darkened. Otherwise a tight copy. Light wear at binding hinges and edges. Otherwise a very satisfactory copy. Wright Fiction3/1280 Keywords LITERATURE; AMERICAN FICTION; F. MARION CRAWFORD; WRGHT FICTION;
    $18.50
    $18.50
    Salinger, Herman: A SIGH IS THE SWORD. 68pp. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. Autographed presentation copy. An excellent copy. H019 Keywords american; poetry; herman salinger; literature
    $12.50
    $12.50
  • A STRANGE MARKET
  • Kelly, Robert: A STRANGE MARKET Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1992. 217pp. 1st edition. Hardcover with clear acetate jacket. Number 32 out of 125 signed numbered copies. In very good condition. Interior is clean and bright with no stray markings. Keywords LITERATURE; POETRY; BLACK SPARROW; ROBERT KELLY;
  • $40.00
    $40.00
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 485 products) Result Pages:  1  2  3  4  5 ...  [Next >>]