Displaying 1 to 17 (of 17 products)Result Pages:  1 
  • "HELL BENT" HARRISON.  A Western Story
  • Locke, A. T.: "HELL BENT" HARRISON. A Western Story New York: Chelsea House. (1927). 253 pp. Hardbound. First edition. A very good copy with a fair dust jacket. The book has a previous owners name and inscription on the first free end page, and the page edges are soiled but otherwise is in very good condition. The dust jacket has done its job and is still in one piece but with much wear, many chips and edge tears. Keywords FICTION; WESTERN; CIRCUS;
  • $45.00
    $45.00
    Douglas, Hudson (pseud. Robert Aitken): A MILLION A MINUTE, A ROMANCE OF MODERN NEW YORK AND PARIS 304PP. + [10]pp advs. Illus. [Will Grefe, Illustrator]. Red cloth binding with bright color pastedown. Internally a very good, tight, clean copy. Light wear soiling on front cover. Light fraying at ends of spine. Originally appeared in Gunter's Magazine, Juy-December, 1908. H061. Keywords NOVEL; AMERICAN
    $10.00
    $10.00
    Dickens, Charles: BARNABY RUDGE. With Introduction & Notes by Andrew Lang. 2 vols. [Vol. 1, 429pp; Vol. 2, 415pp.]. Red cloth binding. A very good set. Gadshill Eddition. Vols. 12-13 of the Works of Charlss Dickens. Internally a very good to fine copy. Binding tight but some light fraying at edges. Keywords FICTION; ENGLISH; DICKENS;
    $25.00
    $25.00
    Sudermann, Hermann: DAME CARE. 311+[2]pp. Hardbound. A good to very-good tight clean copy. Some wear at spine ends and edges of binding. Trans. from the German by Bertha Overbeck. Early Modern Library edition. H079B Keywords FICTION; GERMAN; HERMANN SUDERMANN;
    $5.00
    $5.00
    Dickens, Charles: OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. With Introduction & Notes by Andrew Lang. 2 vols. [Vol. 1, 524pp.; Vol. 2, 503pp.]. Red cloth binding. A very good set. Gadshill edition. Vols. 23-24 of the Works of Charles Dickens. Internally a very good to fine copy. Binding tight, but lightly soled. Some fraying at edges. Keywords FICTION; ENGLISH; DICKENS;
    $25.00
    $25.00
  • RECORD OF AN OBSCURE MAN
  • (Mary Lowell Putnam): RECORD OF AN OBSCURE MAN Boston:Ticknor and Fields. 1861. 216pp. Brown cloth, with design blind-stamped, worn and fraying at edges and on upper rear board. An ex-library copy, with attendant stamps and pockets. Internally, aside from the ex-library markings and the name of the author written in pen on the title page, a good solid copy. Putnam was the sister of James Russell Lowell and an abolitionist in her own right. This book is a novel about a northern man's travels through the South. Wright II,#1980. Keywords FICTION; CIVIL WAR; MARY LOWELL PUTNAM; WRIGHT FICTION;
  • $50.00
    $50.00
    Lang, John and Jean: STORIES OF THE BORDER MARCHES 361pp. Hardbound. A very good tight copy. Light fading of the binding. Keywords SCOTLAND
    $16.50
    $16.50
  • THE DAY OF HIS YOUTH
  • Brown, Alice: THE DAY OF HIS YOUTH Boston:Houghton Mifflin and Company. (1897). 143pp. In very good clean condition with light wear to spine ends and edge points. *Wright 3:697. S018. Keywords LITERATURE; ALICE BROWN; FICTION; 19TH CENTURY; AMERICAN; WRIGHT
  • $20.00
    $20.00
  • THE DAYS OF THE SWAMP-ANGEL.
  • Leonard, Mary Hall: THE DAYS OF THE SWAMP-ANGEL. New York: The Neale Publishing Co. 1914. 326 pp. Hardcover. First edition. Binding is tight and boards are clean with only some very minor shelf wear at the edges and spine. Interior is clean and free of stray marks, though there is some light foxing throughout. All in all a fine copy. Keywords FICTION; CIVIL WAR; CONFEDERACY
  • $48.50
    $48.50
  • THE LOVE OF LOOT AND WOMEN
  • Bronson, Edgar Beecher: THE LOVE OF LOOT AND WOMEN New York: Privately Printed. 1917. 288pp. Top edge gilt. Hardcover. Number 4 of 100 copies, printed on Italian handmade paper and published one year after the Authors Death. Covers lightly worn and soiled, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Internally clear and free of stray markings. Keywords FICTION
  • $150.00
    $150.00
    Hughes, Rupert: THE PATENT LEATHER KID AND SEVERAL OTHERS Illustrated With Scenes From the First National Picture Starring Richard Barthelmess. New York:Grosset and Dunlap. (1927). 1st photoplay edition 240pp. In very good, clean condition. The dust jacket has done its job well in keeping the boards clean and bright. Internally, aside from some browning to the end pages, a very good, clean copy. The dust jacket is in good condition, well worn to seams and edges with several small chips and tears. Novel of a price fighting Boxer, drafter into the 1st World War and then wounded. Keywords FICTION; PHOTOPLAY EDITION;
    $35.00
    $35.00
  • THE PREACHER OF CEDAR MOUTNAIN
  • Seton, Ernest Thompson: THE PREACHER OF CEDAR MOUTNAIN Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1917. 428 pp. Frontispiece by Clarena Rowe. Hardcover. First edition. One of his few novels for adults The decorated boards are only lightly soiled but otherwise show only minor wear. Previous owner's signature dated on first fly leaf. Keywords PREACHER; FICTION; MOUNTAIN
  • $40.00
    $40.00
  • THE SOUTHERNER. A NOVEL. Being the Autobiography of Nicholas Worth
  • Worth, Nicholas: THE SOUTHERNER. A NOVEL. Being the Autobiography of Nicholas Worth NY:Doubleday Page & Company. 1909. 424pp. Hardcover. In very good, clean condition. Minor rubbing and wear to spine edges, else very good. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy inside and out. Keywords FICTION; NICHOLAS WORTH; DECORATED BINDING;
  • $35.00
    $35.00
  • THE THIRD MIND
  • Burroughs, William S. and Gysin, Brion: THE THIRD MIND New York:Viking Press. A Seaver Book. (1978). 1st edition. 194pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. The book is near fine with no previous marks or signatures and pages that are clean and bright. The dust jacket is rubbed from shelving and the flap edges are starting to age-tone, but otherwise a very good jacket. Keywords FICTION; LITERATURE; WILLIAM BURROUGHS; BRION GYSIN;
  • $125.00
    $125.00
    Donnell, Annie Hamilton: THE VERY SMALL PERSON. Illustrated by Elizabeth Shippen Green. NY:Harper & BROTHERS. 1906. 193pp. 1st. ed. Hard bound. Internally a fine tight copy. Binding illustrated with paste down, shows light wear and scratches. Points lightly worn. T009. Keywords FICTION; ANNIE HAMILTON DONNELL;
    $10.00
    $10.00
  • TOPPER. An Improbable Adventure
  • Smith, Thorne: TOPPER. An Improbable Adventure New York:Robert M. McBride & Company. 1926. 292pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. The spine and the front board are sun faded, but otherwise a very good, clean copy with no previous marks or signatures. Keywords FICTION; THORNE SMITH
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • WHEN THE WICKED MAN
  • Ford, Madox Ford: WHEN THE WICKED MAN London:Jonathan Cape. (1932). 320pp. First English edition. The spine is lightly faded; there is some dust residue to page edges; and there is some light foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise a very good copy. There are no previous owners signatures, however this item belonged to Edward Gorey and he has penciled in the dates when he read the book, in the upper left corner of the first free end-page. Keywords LITERATURE; FICTION; EDWARD GOREY; FORD MADOX FORD
  • $95.00
    $95.00
    Displaying 1 to 17 (of 17 products) Result Pages:  1