Displaying 1 to 20 (of 49 products)Result Pages:  1  2  3  [Next >>] 
  • A LEADER OF THE GARMENT WORKERS. THE BIOGRAPHY OF ISIDORE NAGLER
  • Haskel, Harry: A LEADER OF THE GARMENT WORKERS. THE BIOGRAPHY OF ISIDORE NAGLER New York: Amalgamated Ladies' Garment Cutters' Union. 1950. 351pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Dust jacket in good condition, with chipping along the edges, rubbing down the spine and some faded spots here and there. Some minor tears were repaired by a previous owner via tape. Inside is clean outside of a bookplate on the inside front board, and an inscription by Isidore Nagler, subject of the biography, on the first fly leaf. Keywords BIOGRAPHY; HISTORY; AMERICANA; UNIONS; LABOR
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • ALEXANDER H. STEPHENS, IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE.
  • Cleveland, Henry: ALEXANDER H. STEPHENS, IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE. Philadelphia:National Publishing Company. (1866). 833pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Binding is worn at the edges and spine, which is chipped at the top and bottom to the board. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a previous owner's signature inked at the top of the third free end-paper and two bookplates, one on the inside front board and the other on the inside rear board. Pages are lightly age-toned. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords CIVIL WAR; LETTERS; SPEECHES
  • $125.00
    $125.00
  • AN AMERICAN COMMONER. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RICHARD PARKS BLAND.
  • Byars, William Vincent (Editor): AN AMERICAN COMMONER. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RICHARD PARKS BLAND. St. Louis: H.L. Conrad. (1900). 404 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Boards show some light soiling and shelf wear but otherwise in very good condition. Spine is lightly rubbed. Interior is clean and free of markings. Pages are starting to show some very minor aging but otherwise a very good, clean copy. Keywords BIOGRAPHY; POLITICAL HISTORY; BLAND, RICHARD PARKS
  • $28.50
    $28.50
  • AND HE SAT AMONG THE ASHES. A BIOGRAPHY OF LOUIS M. EILSHEMIUS.
  • Schack, William: AND HE SAT AMONG THE ASHES. A BIOGRAPHY OF LOUIS M. EILSHEMIUS. New York: American Artists Group. (1939). 303 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Dust jacket shows chipping and tearing along the edges with some rubbing down the spine. Interior is in very good condition, with only a small dog-ear on page 67. A very good copy. Keywords ART; BIOGRAPHY; EILSHEMIUS, LOUIS M.
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • ATATURK. THE REBIRTH OF A NATION.
  • Kinross, Lord: ATATURK. THE REBIRTH OF A NATION. London:Weidenfeld and Nicolson. (1966). 542pp. Illustrated with photographs. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is worn and frayed at the edges with several small chips and tears, with a few being held together with small segments of tape. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy with a good dust jacket. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; BIOGRAPHY; TURKEY; ATATURK
  • $40.00
    $40.00
  • AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905.
  • Wistar, I. J.: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Half a Century in War and Peace. NY:Harper & Brothers Publishers. (1937). 530pp. + Folding map. Stated 1st edition. Hardcover in very good, clean condition. No dust jacket. Howes US-Iana W-598. S012. Keywords WEST; PENNSYLVANIA; HOWES; AMERICANA;
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SEVENTY YEARS
  • Hoar, George F.: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF SEVENTY YEARS New York:Charles Scribners' Sons. 1903. Two volumes with portraits. 434pp + 493pp. Hardcover. Bindings of both volumes are shelf-worn at the edges and spine and show some light soiling to the covers. Both interiors are clean and free of stray markings. Pages do show age-toning. Overall, a very good set. Keywords AUTOBIOGRAPHY; 19TH CENTURY
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • BARBARA JORDAN. A SELF-PORTRAIT.
  • Jordan, Barbara; Hearon, Shelby: BARBARA JORDAN. A SELF-PORTRAIT. Garden City, New York:Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1979. 270pp. Contains photographs. Stated first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is moderately worn at the edges and spine with several small chips and tears. Book itself shows only light shelf-wear. Internally clean, with an inscription from Barbara Jordan on the first free end-paper. Some light age-toning to pages. Overall, this is a very good copy. *Barbara Jordan was the first African-American woman elected to U.S. Congress from the South. Keywords CONGRESS; TEXAS; POLITICS; BLACK STUDIES
  • $145.00
    $145.00
  • BENJAMIN FRANKLIN WADE. RADICAL REPUBLICAN FROM OHIO.
  • Trefousse, H.L.: BENJAMIN FRANKLIN WADE. RADICAL REPUBLICAN FROM OHIO. New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc. (1963). 404 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is lightly soiled and worn, with some chips, tears and fraying to the edges. Book itself shows only minor shelf-wear. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Plates are bright and clear. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords CIVIL WAR; OHIO; CONGRESS; BIOGRAPHY
  • $40.00
    $40.00
  • BOIES PENROSE. Symbol of an era.
  • Bowden, Robert Douglas: BOIES PENROSE. Symbol of an era. New York: Greenberg. (1937). 274 pp. Contains photographs. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Shows moderate signs of shelf wear, with a tear at the top of the spine, but a very good reading copy nonetheless. The inside is mark free and clean. Keywords BIOGRAPHY; PENROSE, BOIES; POLITICS; PENNSYLVANIA
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • CHICAGO GIANT. A biography of "Long John" Wentworth.
  • Fehrenbacher, Don E.: CHICAGO GIANT. A biography of "Long John" Wentworth. Madison, Wisconsin: The American History Research Center. 1957. 278 pp. Hardcover. Binding is lightly soiled and worn at the edges and spine. Otherwise in very good condition. Interior is clean and free of stray markings and plates are clear and bright. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords BIOGRAPHY; GOVERNMENT; ILLINOIS; WENTWORTH
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • CLARENCE KING. A BIOGRAPHY.
  • Wilkins, Thurman: CLARENCE KING. A BIOGRAPHY. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1958. 441 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket is worn at the edges and spine, with several small chips and tears. Spine is sun-faded. Interior is clean and free of stray markings with bright plates. Brief gift inscription on the first free end-paper. A very good copy. Keywords BIOGRAPHY; GEOLOGY; SCIENCE; KING, CLARENCE
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • COLONEL BOB INGERSOLL. A Biological Narrative of the Great American Orator and Agnostic
  • Rogers, Cameron: COLONEL BOB INGERSOLL. A Biological Narrative of the Great American Orator and Agnostic Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1927. 293 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Binding is worn at the edges and spine, and, in a few places, to boards. Spine is lightly faded. Some faint soiling to covers. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords BIOGRAPHY; POLITICS; INGERSOLL, ROBERT
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • COLONEL LAWRENCE. THE MAN BEHIND THE LEGEND.
  • Hart, Liddell: COLONEL LAWRENCE. THE MAN BEHIND THE LEGEND. New York:Dodd, Mead & Company. 1934. 382pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Covers are lightly worn but show some moderate soiling and water staining to the bottom edge. Also, the spine is sun-faded. Interior is clean and free of stray markings save for a library bookplate pasted onto the inside front board. There is some mild water damage to the bottom edge of the pages resulting in a slight rippling of the paper. Overall, this is a good copy. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; HISTORY
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • CONRAD WEISER, PENNSYLVANIA PEACEMAKER
  • Graeff, Arthur D.: CONRAD WEISER, PENNSYLVANIA PEACEMAKER Allentown, Pennsylvania: Schlechter's. 1945. 406 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Boards are moderately soiled. Spine shows some fading. Otherwise, only minor shelf wear. Interior is clean and free of stray marks. A very good copy. Keywords PENNSYLVANIA; COLONIAL; WEISER, CONRAD; BIOGRAPHY
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • COUNT BELISARIUS
  • Graves, Robert: COUNT BELISARIUS New York:Literary Guild. (1938). 564pp. Hardcover. Binding shows some shelf-wear with light soiling to the covers and sun-fading down the spine. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, though there is some mild age-toning to the page edges. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; BIOGRAPHY; MEDITERRANEAN
  • $10.00
    $10.00
  • FRANCIS PARKMAN. HEROIC HISTORIAN.
  • Wade, Mason: FRANCIS PARKMAN. HEROIC HISTORIAN. New York: The Viking Press. 1942. 465 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Boards are lightly soiled and worn to the edges and spine. Bottom edge-points are slightly bumped. Spine is moderately faded. Interior is free of stray markings, though there is some foxing throughout with some soiling to the plates. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords HISTORY; PARKMAN, FRANCIS; BIOGRAPHY
  • $18.50
    $18.50
    Destler, Chester McArthur: HENRY DEMAREST LLOYD AND THE EMPIRE OF REFORM Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. (1963). 657 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket shows only some light wear around the edges and sunning down the spine. Cloth binding is a little loose towards the top of the spine. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Keywords REFORM; POLITICS; BIOGRAPHY; LABOR
    $28.50
    $28.50
  • HOSEA BALLOU: THE CHALLENGE TO ORTHODOXY
  • Cassara, Ernest: HOSEA BALLOU: THE CHALLENGE TO ORTHODOXY Boston, MA: Universalist Historical Society and Beacon Press. [1961]. 226 pp. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket fair to good with tears/chips along top edge and some fading. A biography of Ballou and an account of his controversial preachings. A very good copy. Signed by the author. S006. Keywords BALLOU; CALVINISTIC BAPTISTS; THEOLOGY; UNIVERSALISM
  • $85.00
    $85.00
  • JOHN L. LEWIS: AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
  • Alinsky, Saul: JOHN L. LEWIS: AN UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1949). 387pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Binding shows some light wear and soiling at the edges and spine. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, a very good copy. An account of Lewis' life that reveals why he broke with Roosevelt and why he fought with the AF of L to form the CIO. Keywords JOHN LEWIS; AFL-CIO; ROOSEVELT
  • $25.00
    $25.00
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 49 products) Result Pages:  1  2  3  [Next >>]