Displaying 1 to 20 (of 44 products)Result Pages:  1  2  3  [Next >>] 
MacDonell, A. A.: A HISTORY OF SANSKRIT LITERATURE. London:William Heinemann. 1900. 472pp. Very minor wear or aging, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. BX074 Keywords india; history; literature; religion; sanskrit literature subcontinent
$28.50
$28.50
  • ANCIENT BALLADS AND LEGENDS OF HINDUSTAN
  • Dutt, Toru: ANCIENT BALLADS AND LEGENDS OF HINDUSTAN With an introductory memoir by Edmund Gosse. London:Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co. 1885. 139pp. A very good copy. S015. Keywords SUBCONTENET; LITERATURE; POETRY; INDIA;
  • $30.00
    $30.00
  • ANCIENT HISTORY OF SAURASHTRA
  • Virji, Krishnakumari J.: ANCIENT HISTORY OF SAURASHTRA Bombay:Konkan Institute of Arts and Sciences. 1952. 354pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is significantly worn and soiled. Several small pieces are missing at the edges and there is a tear at the bottom of the front flap that extends maybe six inches up the edge. The book itself, however, is only mildly shelf-worn and in very good condition. The interior is clean and free of stray markings, though there is some light age-toning to the page edges. Keywords INDIA; SAURASHTRA; HISTORY; SUBCONTINENT
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • BREAKTHROUGH IN BURMA.
  • Ba Maw: BREAKTHROUGH IN BURMA. Memoirs of a Revolution, 1939-1946. New Haven:Yale University Press. 1968. 460pp. Contains photographs. Hardcover with dust jacket in clear plastic wrapper. Jacket is worn at the edges with with some fraying and a few notable chips and tears to the covers. Also shows some light soiling. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean though there are some stray red pen marks throughout the first hundred pages or so. Overall, this is a very good copy with a good dust jacket. Keywords SUBCONTINENT; BURMA; REVOLUTION; BA MAW
  • $35.00
    $35.00
    Chang, C. T.: BURMA ROAD. 198pp. With dust jacket. Jacket mildly frayed, otherwise, a very good copy. H017. Keywords burma; fiction; burma road; subcontinent
    $7.00
    $7.00
    Nu, Thakin: BURMA UNDER THE JAPANESE. Pictures and Portraits. Edited and Translated with an Intro. By J. S. Furnivall. 132pp. With dust jacket. Jacket frayed at edges; Rangoon bookstore stamp on front fly-leaf and inside rear binding; otherwise a very good copy. Personal observation of events occuring under Japanese rule over Burma during World War 2. Keywords burma; world war 2; japanese occupation; history; subcontinent
    $20.00
    $20.00
    Johnstone, William C.: BURMA'S FOREEIGN POLICY. A Study in Neutralism. 339pp. With dust jacket. Previous owners name on fly-leaf; jacket lightly frayed, otherwise, a very good copy. H017 Keywords burma; foreiegn policy; subcontinent
    $12.50
    $12.50
  • CLIVE.
  • Minney, R. J.: CLIVE. 288pp. A very good copy. H026 Keywords clive; biography; subcontinent; india; great britian
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • CLIVE.
  • Minney, R.J.: CLIVE. New York:D Appleton and Company. 1931. 288pp. Contains photographs. Hardcover. Binding is worn at the edges and spine, with some mild soiling to the boards. Interior is clean and free of stray markings with clear and bright plates. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords SUBCONTINENT; INDIA; BIOGRAPHY
  • $35.00
    $35.00
  • CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF INDIA
  • Knut, B.G.; Saletore, B.A.: CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF INDIA Delhi:Premier Publishing Company. 1950. 260pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is lightly worn at the edges with some light fraying and a few small chips and tears. Spine is lightly sun-faded. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords SUBCONTINENT; INDIA; GOVERNMENT; HISTORY
  • $10.00
    $10.00
    Masselos, Jim, Jackie Menzies and Pratapaditya Pal. Edited by Pratapaditya Pal: DANCING TO THE FLUTE. MUSIC AND DANCE IN INDIAN ART. Sydney, Aus.:The Art Gallery of New South Wales. (1997). 311pp. Illus. Soft cover. A fine copy. Keywords SUB-CONTINENT; INDIA; CULTURE; MUSIC; DANCE;
    $50.00
    $50.00
    Silva-Vigier, Anil de:: DAS LEBEN DES BUDDHA. Nach den Alten Legenden und im Spiegel der Kunst. 191pp. With dust jacket. Plates tipped in. Book in very good conditon. Jacket frayed at edges. W025. SUBCONTINENT; RELIGION; ART; BUDDHA; Keywords SUBCONTINENT; RELIGION; ART; BUDDHA;
    $25.00
    $25.00
  • DEAD MAN IN THE SILVER MARKET.
  • Menen, Aubrey: DEAD MAN IN THE SILVER MARKET. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1953. 203 pp. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket is worn and frayed at the edges, with several small chips and tears. Some soiling to the front, Book itself is only lightly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, though the pages do show some slight age-toning throughout. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords INDIA; ENGLAND; LITERATURE; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; AUBREY MENEN; MINORITIES;
  • $5.00
    $5.00
  • EARLY HISTORY OF THE VAISNAVA FAITH AND MOVEMENT IN BENGAL
  • De, Sushil Kumar: EARLY HISTORY OF THE VAISNAVA FAITH AND MOVEMENT IN BENGAL From Sanskrit and Bengali Sources. Calcutta:Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay. 1961. 703pp. 2nd edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book in very good condition with just a bit of wear to edges and bumping to corners; dust jacket in good condition with a bit of soiling and some chips and tears to edges. Keywords SUB-CONTINENT; INDIA; VAISNAVA; VAISHNAVISM; BENGAL;
  • $50.00
    $50.00
    Baker, S. W.: EIGHT YEARS' WANDERINGS IN CEYLON. 423pp. 6 color(chromolithograph) plates. Rebound. 1/4"lea. Edges and corners rubbed. Otherwise a very satisfactory tight copy. SUBCONTINENT; CEYLON; TRAVEL; W037. Keywords SUBCONTINENT; CEYLON; TRAVEL;
    $300.00
    $300.00
  • FINANCE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA SINCE 1935.
  • Poduval, R.N.: FINANCE OF THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA SINCE 1935. Delhi:Premier Publishing Co. 1951. 322pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is worn at the edges and spine, with some light fraying and several small chips and tears. Covers are also lightly soiled. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords SUBCONTINENT; INDIA; ECONOMICS; GOVERNMENT
  • $20.00
    $20.00
  • FREE INDIA IN ASIA.
  • Levi, Werner: FREE INDIA IN ASIA. Minneapolis:University of Minnesota Press. (1952). 161pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket show some wear to the edges with light fraying and several small chips and tears. Covers show some soiling. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy with a good dust jacket. Keywords FOREIGN AFFAIRS; SUBCONTINENT; INDIA
  • $20.00
    $20.00
  • FROM CORSAIR TO RIFFIAN.
  • Anderson, Isabel: FROM CORSAIR TO RIFFIAN. Boston:Houghton Mifflin Company. 1927. 209pp. Illustrated with photographs. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is only lightly worn at the edges with a few small chips and tears. Spine shows some sun-fading. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Plates are clear and bright. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; NORTH AFRICA; TRAVEL; HISTORY
  • $50.00
    $50.00
  • GOTAMO BUDDHA.
  • Lander, Max: GOTAMO BUDDHA. Zurich:Rascher Verlag. 1948. 400pp. Hardcover. Text in German. Binding shows some shelf-wear to the edges and spine, which is also lightly faded. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for just a touch of age-toning to the page edges.. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords SUBCONTINENT; INDIA; RELIGION
  • $20.00
    $20.00
    Gait, E. A. Rev. And Enlarged By B. K. Barua and H. V. S. Murthy.: HISTORY OF ASSAM. 349pp. + fold. map. With dust jacket. A very good copy. S057. Keywords assam; history; subcontinent
    $35.00
    $35.00
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 44 products) Result Pages:  1  2  3  [Next >>]