Displaying 1 to 15 (of 15 products)Result Pages:  1 
  • A COMPLETE HISTORY OF LAKE GEORGE. Embracing A Great Variety of Information and Compiled With an Especial Reference to Meet the Wants of The Travelling Community. Intended as A Descriptive Guide. Together with A Complete History and Present Appearance of Ticonderoga.
  • Marvin, Henry: A COMPLETE HISTORY OF LAKE GEORGE. Embracing A Great Variety of Information and Compiled With an Especial Reference to Meet the Wants of The Travelling Community. Intended as A Descriptive Guide. Together with A Complete History and Present Appearance of Ticonderoga. New York: Sibells & Maigne Printers. 1853. 102pp. Hardcover. In very good condition. Blind-stamped boards with the title in gilt on the front cover are slightly faded and worn. Internally pages are clean with just a hit of foxing/browing scattered about. Map is present. Keywords AMERICANA; LAKE GEORGE; TICONDEROGA; TRAVEL;
  • $150.00
    $150.00
    DeBeer, G. R.: ALPS AND MEN. Pages from Forgotten Diaries of Travellers and Tourits in Switzerland. 256pp. Illus. Internally a tight clean copy; some foxing of leaf edges. Binding and hinges show medium wear. Altogether a very satisfactory copy. W032. Keywords swtzerland; mountaineering; travel;
    $25.00
    $25.00
    Alexander, Francesca: CHRIST'S FOLK IN THE APPENNINE. REMINISCENCES OF HER FRIENDS AMONG THE TUSCAN PEASANTRY. Edited by John Ruskin. 203pp + 12pp. publisher's adv. 1st. American edition. Ex-library copy. Small library book-plate pasted-down inside from cover; small faded library-stamp lower corner of title-page; faded white ink of library-number and author on spine. Internally a very good copy. Externally spine sun-faded, otherwise a very good tight copy. H039. Keywords italy; tuscany; travel
    $20.00
    $20.00
  • CITIES. With eight photogravures.
  • Symons, Arthur:: CITIES. With eight photogravures. 261pp 2nd. printing. A very good, clean, tight clean copy. S003. Keywords europe; travel
  • $18.50
    $18.50
    Tomlinson, H. M.: GIFTS OF FORTUNE WITH SOME HINTS FOR THOSE ABOUT TO TRAVEL. London: William Heinemann, Ltd. 1926. 168pp. Hard bound. First edition. Printed on thick paper. Some light foxing on first few and last pages. Otherwise, book in very good, tight, clean condition. S225. Keywords TRAVEL;
    $40.00
    $40.00
  • MIRACLE IN SEVILLE.
  • Michener, James A.: MIRACLE IN SEVILLE. New York:Random House. 107pp. Illustrated by John Fulton. Hardcover with slip-case. No. 357 out of 500 numbered signed copies, with Michener's red stamp as well. Still in publishers shrink- wrap. A mint copy. Keywords SPAIN; BULL-FIGHTING; JAMES A MICHENER; LIMITED EDITION; TRAVEL
  • $175.00
    $175.00
  • MURRAY'S SCOTTISH TOURIST AN ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE ROUTES IN MURRAYS\' TIME TABLES. 3rd. ed.
  • : MURRAY'S SCOTTISH TOURIST AN ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO THE ROUTES IN MURRAYS' TIME TABLES. 3rd. ed. 132pp.+ 22pp. advertisements. Illus. Internally a very good to fine copy. Illus. are all bright. Binding shows minor wear at the edges. Rather than water or coffee stains there are a few droppings of melting candles on front cover suggesting a contemporary use before the advent of electricity. Although there is no date of publication on title page, a number of the ads are dated 1871. Keywords SCOTLAND;
  • $155.00
    $155.00
  • NEW YORK BEAUTIFUL
  • Nutting, Wallace: NEW YORK BEAUTIFUL Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company. (1936). 305 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket is moderately worn with significant fraying to the edges. Front and rear show some soiling. Small tear at the top of the spine. Book itself in very good condition, showing only some minor shelf wear. Interior is clean, though showing early signs of aging to the pages. Plates are bright and clear. Keywords TRAVEL; HISTORY; NEW YORK; NUTTING, WALLACE
  • $30.00
    $30.00
    Frear, Mary Dillingham: OVER TWO SEAS. The Log of a Spinster. 237pp. Very minor shelf wear at the edges of biding, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. A travel book through Europe and the Middle East in the form of letters by a prominent descendant of an early settler of Hawaii. H061 Keywords EUROPE; TRAVEL
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Bailey, Truman:: POLYNESIAN VENTURE ; 1st ed. Inscribed. Corners bumped, spine frayed & torn at head, o/w good w/o dj. BX094. Keywords SOUTHEAST ASIA; PACIFIC ISLANDS; TRAVEL
    $10.00
    $10.00
  • RAILWAY HOLIDAY IN NORTHERN GERMANY
  • Davies, W. J. K.: RAILWAY HOLIDAY IN NORTHERN GERMANY Devon: David and Charles Ltd. 1965. 172 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Small thin curved white ink on front boards. Only minor signs of wear. Large check mark in ink on the first fly leaf. Otherwise a very good, clean copy. Keywords TRAVEL; GERMANY; TRANSPORTATION; RAILROADS
  • $15.00
    $15.00
    Cantwell, J. S.: THIRTY DAYS OVER THE SEA; A HOLIDAY RAMBLE IN THE OLD WORLD. 230pp. Internally a clean and tight copy. Light foxing on first few and last pages; moderate foxing on frontispiece. Binding: top of spine missing 1/2 of cloth; bottom of spine chipped; balance of binding lightly worn. A good to very good copy. H060 Keywords TRAVEL; GREAT BRITAIN; SCOTLAND; BEBRIDES;
    $30.00
    $30.00
    Buckley, M. D.: TRAVELS IN THREE CONTINENTS. EUROPE: AFRICA: ASIA. NY:Hunt & Eaton. 1895. 614pp. Illus. Hard bound. A fine, tight, clean copy. Attractive gilt embossed front cover with rifle-manned individual sitting on a camel scanning the horizon. S129. Keywords TRAVEL; SPAIN; ITALY; NORTH AFRICA; MIDDLE EAST;
    $75.00
    $75.00
  • VERMONT BEAUTIFUL
  • Nutting, Wallace: VERMONT BEAUTIFUL Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company. (1936). 254 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket shows fraying and some tearing along the edges. Front and rear are lightly soiled. Book itself shows only some minor shelf wear. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. All in all, a very good, clean copy. Keywords TRAVEL; VERMONT; HISTORY; NUTTING, WALLACE
  • $30.00
    $30.00
  • WAUGH IN ABYSSINIA
  • Waugh, Evelyn: WAUGH IN ABYSSINIA London:Longmans, Green and Co. (1936). 253pp. Ex-library copy. First edition. Hardcover. Binding is worn and faded at the edges. Spine shows significant sun-fading. Covers also show some mild soiling. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a library bookplate pasted down on the inside front board and the front cover of the dust jacket pasted onto the first free end-paper. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords AFRICA; ETHIOPIA; TRAVEL
  • $20.00
    $20.00
    Displaying 1 to 15 (of 15 products) Result Pages:  1