Displaying 1 to 20 (of 31 products)Result Pages:  1  2  [Next >>] 
Evitan, Yefrem: A BOOK ABOUT STARS AND PLANETS TO BE READ TO CHILDREN 126pp. Illus. Hard-bound. A very good to fine clean, tight, copy. Attrative colored illustrations by Sergei Alimov of the dwarf who relates the story. Trans. by Sergei Sosinsky. Written for 6-8 year old chilren. W030. Keywords ASTRONOMY; JUVENILE; SERGEI ALIMOV;
$18.50
$18.50
Bouton, Gary David & Gary Kubicek: ABOE PHOTOSHOP 3: FILTERS AND EFFECTS. 406pp. + CD in sealded plastic slip. Wrappers. A very good copy. W023 Keywords computer graphics; light filters; science
$20.00
$20.00
  • AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON SOUND; BEING THE SECOND VOLUME OF A COURSE ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY.
  • Peirce, Benjamin (Compiler):: AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON SOUND; BEING THE SECOND VOLUME OF A COURSE ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. Boston:James Munroe and Company. 1836. 220pp. + 10 fold. plates. Original boards. Some foxing throughout, but a very tight copy. Both ends of spine chipped. Some wear at edges of binding, in some places to boards. All together; a very good copy. S37. Keywords SOUND; SCIENCE
  • $195.00
    $195.00
    Griffin, Paul F., Robert N. Young, & Ronald L. Chatham: ANGLO-AMERICA. A REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. 552pp. Illus. One page was wrinkled but has been pressed down, otherwise a very good clean copy. H041 Keywords geography; textbook; united states; canada; science
    $9.50
    $9.50
    U. S. Congress. Select Committee on Astronautics and Space Exploration.: ASTRONAUTICS AND SPACE EXPLORATION. Hearings...on H.R. 11881. Washington:GPO. 1542 pp. Wrps. A very good copy. S039. Keywords space exploration; ballistic missiles; united states; science
    $75.00
    $75.00
    : COLD SPRING HARBOR SYMPOSIA ON QUANTITATIVE BIOLOGY. Vol. LV. THE BRAIN. 1082pp. Softcover. A very good copy. POSTAGE EXTRA at cost because of weight. H018 Keywords biology; the brai;n; science
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Smith, C. U. M.: ELEMENTS OF MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY. 2ND. ED. 522pp. Illus. Softcover. Excellent copy. H018 Keywords biology; molecular neurobiology science
    $20.00
    $20.00
    Scott, Walter N. & Fleur L. Strand (Editors): FIRST COLLOQUIUM IN BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES. ANNALS OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Vol. 435. NY:New York Academy of Sciences. 1984. 621pp. Fine copy. W037 Keywords biological sciences; biochemistry; biomedical biophysics; microbiology;
    $115.00
    $115.00
  • FIRST LESSONS IN ALGEBRA. Embracing the elements of the science
  • Davies, Charles: FIRST LESSONS IN ALGEBRA. Embracing the elements of the science Hartford: A.S. Barnes & Co. 1839. 252 pp. Hardcover. Boards heavily worn and faded. Rear is cracked down the spine. Interior shows staining to the pages throughout and some aging. Otherwise a good copy. Keywords TEXTBOOK; ALGEBRA
  • $25.00
    $25.00
    Mayes, Andrew R.: HUMAN ORGANIC MEMORY DISORDERS. 300pp. Softcover. An excellent copy. H050 Keywords memory; disorders; science
    $10.00
    $10.00
    Randall, S. S.: INCENTIVES TO THE CULTIVATION OF THE SCIENCE OF GEOLOGY: DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG. 189pp. + 12pp. publishers advertisements. Small crack at top of back hinge, otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. Original owners name on front fly-leaf and dated Dec. 26, 1846. S187. Keywords GEOLOGY; NEW YORK SCIENCE
    $40.00
    $40.00
    Chadbourne, P. A.: INSTINCT: ITS OFFICE IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM, AND ITS RELATION TO THE HIGHER POWERS IN MAN. NY:Geo. P. Putnam. 1872. 307pp. From the library of Justin Winsor. Ends of spine frayed, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. W026. Keywords instinct; physiology; science
    $75.00
    $75.00
    Wiersma, C. A. G. (Editor): INVERTEBRATE NERVOUS SYSTEMS. Their Significance for Mammalian Neurophysiology. 370pp. With dust jacket. Illus. Jacket lightlly frayed at edges, otherwise a very good copy. This book represeents the results of the Conference on Invertebrate Nervous Systems held at the California Institute of Technology on January 10-12, 1966. H054 Keywords SYSTEMS;BIOLOGY SCIENCE NATURAL HISTORY
    $11.90
    $11.90
    U. S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission: INVESTIGATION INTO THE MARCH 28, 1979 THREE MILE ISLAND ACCIDENT BY OFFICE OF INSPECTION AND ENFORCEMENT. NUREG-0600. Washington:U. S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission. 1979. Lacks continuous pagination. Complete however. A few pages have some pencil underlining, otherwise a very good clean tight copy. BX038. Keywords NUCLEAR ENERGY; THREE MILE ISLAND ACCIDENT; GOVERNMENT REPORT; SCIENCE
    $70.00
    $70.00
  • JOHN HARRISON. THE MAN WHO FOUND LONGITUDE
  • Quill, Humphrey: JOHN HARRISON. THE MAN WHO FOUND LONGITUDE New York:Humanities Press. (1966). First American edition. 255pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. The dust jacket is in very good, clean condition with only some light shelf-wear. Aside from some very minor foxing to prelims and some dust residue to the top page edges, interior is clean and free of stray markings. Keywords SCIENCE; LONGITUDE; JOHN HARRISON
  • $250.00
    $250.00
    Martinez, Jr., Joe L. and Raymond P. Kesner (Editors): LEARNING AND MEMORY. A Biological View. 2nd. ed. 563pp. Softcovers. An excellent copy. H050 Keywords PHYSIOLOGY; MEMORY; LEARNING; SCIENCE
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Marshall, Arthur Milnes: LECTURES ON THE DARWINIAN THEORY. Edited by C. F. Marshall. 236pp. Ex-library copy. Small library book-plates pasted down inside front cover; small circular library stamp on margin of frontispiece and on full-page illustration; also at lower corner of title page. Some mild foxing throughout. Otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. BX042. Keywords CHALES DARWIN; EVOLUTION; NATURAL SELECTION; HISTORY; OBJECTIONS OF DARWINIAN THEORY; VERTEBRATED ANIMALS; SCIENCE
    $20.00
    $20.00
  • LEONHARD RAUWOLF. SIXTEENTH-CENTURY PHYSICIAN, BOTANIST, AND TRAVELER.
  • Dannenfeldt, Karl H.: LEONHARD RAUWOLF. SIXTEENTH-CENTURY PHYSICIAN, BOTANIST, AND TRAVELER. Cambridge, Massachusetts:Harvard University Press. 1968. 321pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is lightly worn at the edges and spine with some minor fraying and some small chips and tears. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords SCIENCE, RAUWOLF, LEONHARD, BIOGRAPHY, BOTANIST
  • $15.00
    $15.00
    Dickson, Leonard Eugene: LINEAR GROUPS WITH AN EXPOSITION OF THE GALKOIS FIELD THEORY. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner. 1901. 312pp. Hard bound. Keywords
    $30.00
    $30.00
    Baudry, Michel and Joel L. Davis (Editors): LONG-TEM POTENTIATION. A Debate of Current Issues. xxii, 3-454pp. With dust jacket. Jacket frayed. Book in excellent conditon. H018 Keywords NEUROSCIENCE; BRAIN RESEARCH; POTENTIATION; SCIENCE
    $17.50
    $17.50
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 31 products) Result Pages:  1  2  [Next >>]