Displaying 1 to 20 (of 46 products)Result Pages:  1  2  3  [Next >>] 
  • A LAND OF OUR OWN.
  • Meir, Golda; Syrkin, Marie (Editor): A LAND OF OUR OWN. An Oral Autobiography. New York:G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1973). 251pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is worn at the edges and spine, which shows some sun-fading. Covers show some scratches. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy with a good dust jacket. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; BIOGRAPHY; ISRAEL
  • $12.50
    $12.50
    Kalcas, Evelyn Lyle: A TURKISH ODYSSEY. Journeys Into Spring. 110pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Some fraying of jacket edges, otherwise a very good copy. S084. Keywords TURKEY; TRAVEL; MIDDLE EAST;
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Aldred, Cyril: AKHENATEN AND NEFERTITI. NY:The Viking Press. (1973). 231pp. Illus. Soft cover. Exhibition catalogue. A very good, tight, clean copy. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; EGYPT; ART; AMARNA STYLE; BROOKLYN MUSEUM; EXHIBITION CATALOGUE;
    $15.00
    $15.00
    : ALSERAT. SELECTED ARTICLES, 1975-83. 288pp. Soft-cover. Fine copy. A selection of articles selected from the first nine year's issues of "Alserat, a journal devoted to Islamic topics, which is published by the Muhammadi Trust from London. Keywords ISLAM; HISTORY; RELIGION;
    $20.00
    $20.00
    Field, James A.:: AMERICA AND THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD, 1776-1882. Princeton:Princeton Univ. Press. 1969. 485pp. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. S080 Keywords united states; foreign policy; history; central europe; naval middle east
    $35.00
    $35.00
    Leibovitch, J.: ANCIENT EGYPT. AN EASY INTRODUCTION TO ITS ARCHAEOLOGY INCLUDING A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE EGYPTIAN MUSEUM, CAIRO WITH A DESCRIPTION OF GIZA AND SAQQARA. 286pp. Illus. Soft cover. A very good to fine copy. Trans. into English by Alan Rowe. W031. Keywords EGYPT; ARCHAEOLOGY; HISTORY; SAQQARA; GIZA;
    $12.50
    $12.50
  • ANCIENT EGYPTIAN GLASS AND GLAZES. In the Brooklyn Museum.
  • Riesfstahl, Elizabeth: ANCIENT EGYPTIAN GLASS AND GLAZES. In the Brooklyn Museum. 114pp. + [4]pp. concordances. Illus. Light wrinkling of margins at lower corner, otherwise a very good copy. H032 Keywords egypt; fine arts; glass; glazes middle east
  • $42.86
    $42.86
    Reifenberg, A.: ANCIENT JEWISH COINS. 2nd. And Rev. Edition. Jerusalem:Rubin Mass., 1947.66pp. + 16 plates. With dust jacket. A very good copy of the book; dust jacket frayed and soiled. W009 Keywords numismatics; archaeology; jewish coins; middle east; w009
    $30.00
    $30.00
  • ANTHOLOGIE DES ECRIVANS TURCS D'AUJOUR'HUI. Matbyat unum inudirlugu.
  • : ANTHOLOGIE DES ECRIVANS TURCS D'AUJOUR'HUI. Matbyat unum inudirlugu. Istanbul:Devlet Basimevi. 1935. 212pp. Stiff wrappers. Covers show some moderate fraying to the edges and spine along with some chips, tears, and light soiling. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for some mild age-toning to the page edges. Overall, this is a good copy. Keywords TURKEY; LITERATURE; MIDDLE EAST
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • BELOW THE CATARACTS. Written and illustrated by….
  • Tyndale, Walter:: BELOW THE CATARACTS. Written and illustrated by…. 270pp. Illus. Light foxing mostly on margins; binding lightly mottled; otherwise, a very good, tight, clean copy. S008. Keywords travel; history; egypt middle east
  • $75.00
    $75.00
    Ilan, Amitzur:: BERNADOTTE IN PALESTINE, 1948. A Study in Contemporary Humanitarian Knight-Errantry. ). Illus. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. W027. Keywords DIPSLOMATIC HISTORY; ISREAL-ARB WAR, 1948-1949; BIOGRAPHY; FOLKE BERNADOTTE;MIDDLE EAST
    $20.00
    $20.00
  • BULGARIA AND HER PEOPLE. With an Account of The Balkan Wars, Macedonia and the Macedonian Bulgars.
  • Monroe, Will S.: BULGARIA AND HER PEOPLE. With an Account of The Balkan Wars, Macedonia and the Macedonian Bulgars. Illustrated with photographs and a folding map. Boston:The Page Company. 1914. 410pp. Hardcover. In very good, clean condition. Internally, pages are clean and bright. Decorated boards are just ever so slightly faded. Top edges gilt. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords BULGARIA; TRAVEL; DECORATED BINDING;
  • $100.00
    $100.00
  • CAIRO, JERUSALEM, AND DAMASCUS. THREE CHIEF CITIES OF THE EGYPTIAN SULTANS
  • Margoliouth, D. S.:: CAIRO, JERUSALEM, AND DAMASCUS. THREE CHIEF CITIES OF THE EGYPTIAN SULTANS New York: Dodd Mead and Company. 1907. 473pp. With Illustrations in colour by W. S. S. Tyrwhitt, R. B. A. Save for some light wear to binding edges, and a previous owners name on first free end-page, a very good, tight, clean copy. S004. Keywords travel; history; cairo; jerusalem; damascus; middle east
  • $75.00
    $75.00
  • COUNTDOWN IN THE HOLY LAND
  • Velie, Lester: COUNTDOWN IN THE HOLY LAND New York:Funk and Wagnalls. (1969). 224pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is worn at the edges with several chips and tears and a few small pieces missing along the top edge. Spine is lightly sun-faded. Jacket also shows some mild soiling. Book itself, however, is only lightly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a brief inscription from the author inked onto the title page. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; EGYPT; SOVIET UNION; FOREIGN RELATIONS
  • $15.00
    $15.00
    Polyviou. Ployvios G.: CYPRUS, CONFLICT AND NEGOTIATION, 1960-1980. NY: Holmes & Meier. (1980). 246pp. Hard bound. With dust jacket. Book in good to very good tight condition,. Dust jacket lightly frayed. S121. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; CYPRUS; HISTORY; POLITICS; GOVERNMENT;
    $20.00
    $20.00
    Al-Sayyid, Afaf Lutfi: EGYPT AND CROMER. A Study in Anglo-Egyptian Relations. 236pp. Illus. Hard bound. A very good to fine copy. H079B Keywords MIDDLE EAST; EGYPT; GREAT BRITAIN; FOREIGN RELATIONS; CROMER;
    $13.50
    $13.50
  • FAMILY, POWER, AND POLITICS IN EGYPT.
  • Springborg, Robert: FAMILY, POWER, AND POLITICS IN EGYPT. Philadelphia:University of Pennsylvania Press. 1982. 297pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is only lightly worn at the edges with no chips, tears, or fraying. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords POLITICS; EGYPT; MIDDLE EAST
  • $35.00
    $35.00
  • GRAY WOLF. Mustafa Kemal. An Intimate Study of a Dictator
  • Armstrong, H. C.: GRAY WOLF. Mustafa Kemal. An Intimate Study of a Dictator New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1933. 1st US edition. 298pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. The boards are lightly soiled at edges and a previous owners bookplate is on the inside front board but otherwise the pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has done it's job well and although still in one piece, is quite worn with many chips and tears. Keywords TURKEY; MUSTAFA KEMAL; DICTATOR; MIDDLE EAST;
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • HERITAGE OF THE DESERT. THE ARABS AND THE MIDDLE EAST.
  • Ellis, Harry B.: HERITAGE OF THE DESERT. THE ARABS AND THE MIDDLE EAST. New York:The Ronald Press Company. (1956). 311pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is moderately worn with some fraying and several small chips and tears at the edges. There is also a small piece missing at the top of the rear cover. Book itself, however, is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for the names of the previous owners inked at the top of the first free end-paper. Overall, this is a very good copy with a good dust jacket. Keywords HISTORY; ARABS; MIDDLE EAST
  • $15.00
    $15.00
    Nikulina, N. M.: ISKUSSTVO IONII I AKHEMENIDSKOGO IRANA. Po materialam gliptiki V-IV vv. Don.E Moskva:Iskusstvo.1994. 144pp. + 566 illustrations. With dust jacket. Hard bound. A fine copy. A discussion of the cultural relations between the Greek states and the Ahaemenidan state in the first millennium B. C. TS026. Moskva: Iskusstvo. 1994. 144pp. + 566 illustrations. With dust jacket. Hard bound. A fine copy. Keywords MIDDLE EAST; GREECE; PERSIA; AHAEMENIDAN STATE;
    $125.00
    $125.00
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 46 products) Result Pages:  1  2  3  [Next >>]