Displaying 1 to 20 (of 120 products)Result Pages:  1  2  3  4  5 ...  [Next >>] 
  • A HISTORY OF THE CHOCTAW, CHICKASA AND NATCHEZ INDIANS
  • Cushman, H.B.: A HISTORY OF THE CHOCTAW, CHICKASA AND NATCHEZ INDIANS Greenville, Texas: Headlight Printing House. 1899. 607 pp. Hardcover. Hinges have been strengthened and the covers show some repair. Boards are soiled and worn. Internally pages show significant aging and are brittle. Otherwise, a very good, clean copy. Keywords CHOCTAW; NATCHEZ; CHICKASA; INDIANS; MISSISSIPPI; HISTORY
  • $200.00
    $200.00
  • A JOURNAL OF OCCURENCES AT THE TEMPLE. DURING THE CONFINEMENT OF LOUIS XVI, KING OF FRANCE.
  • Clery, M.: A JOURNAL OF OCCURENCES AT THE TEMPLE. DURING THE CONFINEMENT OF LOUIS XVI, KING OF FRANCE. London: Baylis. 1798. 259 pp. Translated by R. C. Dallas. Hardcover. Illustrated with 2 plates. Full leather. Spine strip looks to have been repaired at some point and has some chipping to the decoration. The leather boards have some chipping to decoration at top edges; the edges are worn to boards in places; and the edge points are bumped. There is a previous owners bookplate on the inside front board . Otherwise, aside from some light scattered foxing, the pages are clean and bright. All in all, a very satisfactory copy. Keywords FRANCE; LOUIS XVI; FRENCH REVOLUTION; HISTORY
  • $200.00
    $200.00
  • A NEW DEAL FOR THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
  • Biles, Roger: A NEW DEAL FOR THE AMERICAN PEOPLE Dekalb: Northern Illinois University Press. 1991. 274 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket has some light soiling to the front but otherwise only shows minor shelf wear. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings. A fine copy. Keywords NEW DEAL; HISTORY; AMERICANA
  • $18.50
    $18.50
    Rodrigues, Edgar: A OPOSICAO LIBERTARIA EM PORTUGAL, 1939-1974. 371pp. Wrps. an excellent copy. S057. PORTUGAL; HISTORY; POLITICS; RADICAL POLITICS; Keywords PORTUGAL; HISTORY; POLITICS; RADICAL POLITICS
    $20.00
    $20.00
  • A RAFT PILOT'S LOG. A History of the Great Rafting Industry on the Upper Mississippi, 1840-1915
  • Blair, Walter A.: A RAFT PILOT'S LOG. A History of the Great Rafting Industry on the Upper Mississippi, 1840-1915 Cleveland:The Arthur H. Clark Company. 1930. 328pp. Illustrated with folded map. Inscribed by the author. Hardcover. Binding is only lightly worn at the edges and spine, in some small places to boards. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for an inscription from the author on the second free end-paper. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords TRANSPORTATION; MISSISSIPPI; RAFTING
  • $150.00
    $150.00
    Carlisle, Henry E. (Editor):: A SELECTION FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ABRAHAM HAYWARD, Q.C. to 1884. NY:Scribner and Welford. 1887. 2 vols. Ex-library copy. Other than small library bookplate and a few discreet library stamps, a very good set. BX062. Keywords GREAT BRITAIN; GOVERNMENT; CRIMEAN WAR; SOCIAL LIFE; 19TH.C. SOCIETY
    $40.00
    $40.00
  • A SOUTHWESTERN UTOPIA
  • Robertson, Thomas A.: A SOUTHWESTERN UTOPIA Los Angeles:The Ward Ritchie Press. 1964. 265pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is lightly worn at the edges with soiling to the covers. Spine shows some faint sun-fading. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords UTOPIANISM; MEXICO; TOPOLOBAMPO
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • ADAMAWA PAST AND PRESENT. An Historical Approach of the Development of a Northern Cameroons Province
  • Kirk-Greene, A.H.M.: ADAMAWA PAST AND PRESENT. An Historical Approach of the Development of a Northern Cameroons Province London:Oxford University Press. 1958. 230pp + folding map. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is moderately worn at the edges with several tears a few inches in length and some chipping. Covers also show some minor soiling and sun-fading to the spine. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy in a good dust jacket. Keywords AFRICA; NIGERIA; ADAMAWA; HISTORY
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • ALASKA, 1741-1953
  • Hulley, Clarence C.: ALASKA, 1741-1953 Portland, Oregon:Binfords & Mort. 1953. 406pp. Illustrated with photographs. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is moderately worn with some fraying at the edges with several small chips and tears. There is a small piece missing at the top of the spine. Book itself is shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings with some mild age-toning to the pages. Keywords ALASKA; HISTORY
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • ALEXANDER MACKENZIE'S VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN IN 1793
  • Mackenzie, Alexander Esq.: ALEXANDER MACKENZIE'S VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN IN 1793 Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons. The Lakeside Press. 1931. 384 pp. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. Cover a bit worn with a bit of sun fading; interior very nice; one small water mark affecting only a few page margins. Overall very good. S006. Keywords MACKENZIE; VOYAGE; PACIFIC OCEAN
  • $35.00
    $35.00
    Melo, D. Francisco Manuel De: ALTERACOES DE EVORA, 1637. Introducao, Fixacao Do Texto, Apendice Documental e Notas Por Joel Serrao. Lisboa:Portugalia Editora. (1967). 175pp. Pages uncut. Stiff wrps. A very good copy. W032. Keywords portugal; history; literature; manuel de melo; spain/portugal
    $15.00
    $15.00
    Skotheim, Robert Allen:: AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS ; 2nd printing. 326p. Front flyleaf covered with annotations in ink, o/w very good in a good dj. BX096. Keywords history; historiography; american historians; intellectual history
    $11.00
    $11.00
    Sedillot, Rene:: AN OUTLINE OF FRENCH HISTORY. Tans. from the French by Gerard Hopkins. 372pp. + xiii. With dust jacket. A very good copy. Jacket frayed. W027. Keywords FRANCE; HISTORY
    $12.50
    $12.50
  • ANGOLA IN FERMENT. The Background and Prospect of Angolan Nationalism.
  • Okuma, Thomas: ANGOLA IN FERMENT. The Background and Prospect of Angolan Nationalism. Boston:Beacon Press. (1962). 137pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is only lightly worn at the edges with some minor sun-fading to the spine and soiling to the covers. Book itself is only mildly shelf-worn. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, this is a very good copy. Keywords NATIONALISM; ANGOLA; AFRICA
  • $12.50
    $12.50
    Bierwirth, Heinrich Conrad:: AUS DEM LEBEN EINES DEUTSCH-AMERIKANERS. EXCELLENT/Very Good. First Edition. Intro. by William Guild Howard & Henry Harmon Stevens. A variety of essays on German-American relations; Germany in the early 30's; German-American relations late 19th. century; 3rd.FL Keywords germany; america; world war 1; travels; literature; poetry; history
    $10.00
    $10.00
  • BLOOMFIELD OLD AND NEW. An historical symposium.
  • Folsom, Joseph Fulford: BLOOMFIELD OLD AND NEW. An historical symposium. Bloomfield, New Jersey: Centennial Historical Committee. 1912. 189 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Binding shows some wear to the edges and spine. Some soiling to boards. Sun-fading to spine and board edges. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a signature on the verso of the first free end paper. Pages show some age-toning and foxing but otherwise a very good copy. Keywords NEW JERSEY; BLOOMFIELD; TOWN HISTORY
  • $20.00
    $20.00
  • BRIDGE TO VICTORY
  • Handleman, Howard: BRIDGE TO VICTORY New York: Random House. (1943). 275 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Dust jacket shows moderate soiling with chips and tears to the edges. Price clipped. Book itself shows only very minor shelf wear. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. A very good copy. Keywords WORLD WAR 2; ALEUTIANS; HISTORY; MILITARY
  • $20.00
    $20.00
  • BRITON AND BOER. BOTH SIDES OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN QUESTION.
  • Bryce, James and others: BRITON AND BOER. BOTH SIDES OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN QUESTION. New York:Harper & Brothers. 1900. 309pp + folded map. Illustrated. Hardcover. Covers are lightly soiled and shelf-worn with some mild fading. Interior is clean and free of stray markings save for a bookplate pasted onto the inside front board and the corresponding previous owner's signature at the top of the first free end-paper. Pages throughout show some light age-toning to the page edges. Overall, this is a very good, tight copy. Keywords BOER WAR; AFRICA; SOUTH AFRICA
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • CAMP COURT AND SIEGE: A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE AND OBSERVATION DURING TWO WARS 1861-1865, 1870-1871
  • Hoffman, Wickham: CAMP COURT AND SIEGE: A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE AND OBSERVATION DURING TWO WARS 1861-1865, 1870-1871 New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1877. 285 pp. Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket. An account of the authors experiences during the Civil War and the Franco-Prussian War. Few scattered small water stains throughout. VG-. S013. Keywords CIVIL WAR; FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR; HOFFMAN
  • $45.00
    $45.00
  • CAPTAIN NATHAN HALE. MAJOR JOHN PALSGRAVE WYLLYS. A DIGRESSIVE HISTORY.
  • Seymour, George Dudley: CAPTAIN NATHAN HALE. MAJOR JOHN PALSGRAVE WYLLYS. A DIGRESSIVE HISTORY. New Haven, Connecticut: George Dudley Seymour. 1933. 296 pp. Illustrated. One of 1000 printed copies. Hardcover. Boards are lightly soiled but otherwise show only light shelf-wear. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings, save for a gift inscription inked to the first free end-paper. Pages show some very light age-toning. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords CONNECTICUT; NATHAN HALE; JOHN WYLLYS; COLONIAL; HISTORY
  • $20.00
    $20.00
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 120 products) Result Pages:  1  2  3  4  5 ...  [Next >>]