Displaying 1 to 20 (of 21 products)Result Pages:  1  2  [Next >>] 
  • "OUT OF SMALLE BEGININGS..." An Economic History of Harvard College to 1712.
  • Foster, Margery Somers: "OUT OF SMALLE BEGININGS..." An Economic History of Harvard College to 1712. Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1962. 243 pp. Hardcover. Covers are clean and show only some light shelf-wear to the edges and spine. Binding is slightly cocked. Interior is clean, bright and free of stray markings, save for a previous owner's signature on the first free end-paper. Several pages are ear-marked, but otherwise a very good, clean copy. S034. Keywords AMERICANA; COLONIAL PERIOD; EDUCATION; HARVARD UNIVERSITY; ECONOMICS; MASSACHUSETTS
  • $15.00
    $15.00
  • A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY FOUNDED BY JOHN HOPKINS
  • French, John C.: A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY FOUNDED BY JOHN HOPKINS Baltimore, MD:Johns Hopkins University Press. 1946. 429pp. Binding is lightly soiled and faded; previous owners name in ink at top of inside front board, otherwise a very good copy. S018. Keywords EDUCATION; HISTORY; JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY; HIGHER EDUCATION
  • $30.00
    $30.00
    Durfee, Rev. Calvin. Intro. by Emory Washburn.: A HISTORY OF WILLIAMS COLLEGE. Boston: A. Williams and Company. 1860. 431pp. + errata slip bound-in. 6 illus. Hard cover. 1st. ed. A very good to fine tight, clean copy with absence of foxing. Plates however extensively foxed on margins. S183. Keywords EDUCATION; HISTORY; WILLIAMS COLLEGE;
    $75.00
    $75.00
  • BRUSH UP YOUR GERMAN
  • Grundy, J.B.C.: BRUSH UP YOUR GERMAN Philadelphia: David McKay Company. 1935. 111 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is lightly soiled and worn at the edges, with several small chips and tears. Spine has some minor sun-fading. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Overall, a very good copy. Keywords GERMAN; LANGUAGE; EDUCATION
  • $25.00
    $25.00
    Bacon, Leonard; Rev. Jeremiah Day and Rev. Theodore Dwight Woolsey: DISCOURSES AND ADDRESSES AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. THEODORE DWIGHT WOOLSEY TO THE MINISTRY OF THE GOSPEL AND HIS INAUGURATION AS PRESIDENT OF YALE COLLEGE, OCTOBER 21, 1846. New Haven: Yale College. (1846). 100pp. Soft cover. Foxing on wrappers and first few front leaves and last few pages. Balance, internally very good. Ex-library discard stamp at top of front cover. Original owner's name inked in at top of front wrapper. TS073. Keywords EDUCATION; YALE COLLEGE; THEODORE DWIGHT WOOLSEY;
    $25.00
    $25.00
  • EDUCATION AND LIVING.
  • Bordosi, Ralph: EDUCATION AND LIVING. Suffern, New York: The School of Living. 1948. Four parts in two volumes. Stiff wraps. Covers of both volumes show moderate wear a the edges and spine, with some light soiling and age-toning. Internally, both volumes are clean and free of stray markings, though there is some foxing and age-toning to the pages throughout. All in all, a very good set. Keywords EDUCATION
  • $75.00
    $75.00
  • HIGHER EDUCATION IN NINE COUNTRIES. A Comparative Study of Colleges and Universities Abroad. A General Report Prepared for the THE CARNEGIE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION.
  • Burn, Barbara B.: HIGHER EDUCATION IN NINE COUNTRIES. A Comparative Study of Colleges and Universities Abroad. A General Report Prepared for the THE CARNEGIE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. NY:McGraw-Hill Book Company. [1971]. 387pp. Hard bound. With dust jacket. Book has some light foxing at page edgess, otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. Dust jacket worn at edges, fair to good.. S014. Keywords EDUCATION; COLLEGES; UNIVERSITIES; COMPARATIVE STUDIES;
  • $7.50
    $7.50
  • IRISH UNIVERSITY REVIEW. A JOURNAL OF IRISH STUDIES.
  • Harmon, Maurice (Editor): IRISH UNIVERSITY REVIEW. A JOURNAL OF IRISH STUDIES. Dublin:Wolfhound Press. 1980. 188pp. Softcover. Covers are lightly worn at the edges with some sun-fading across the covers and spine. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a small previous owner's sticker at the top corner of the inside front wrap. Overall, a very good, clean copy. Keywords IRELAND; ACADEMIC
  • $25.00
    $25.00
  • LIGHT GYMNASTICS
  • Anderson, William G.: LIGHT GYMNASTICS New York: Maynard, Merrill, & Co. (1889). 234 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Front cover looks to have some very minor liquid related markings to it, but is otherwise clean outside of minor shelf wear. Lacks front fly-leaf. Small ownership stamp in the back. Otherwise, a very good copy. Keywords EDUCATION; GYMNASTICS
  • $25.00
    $25.00
    : POKANOKET CLUB. DOVER, MASSACHUSETTS. 1899-1931. [Boston]. (1931). 51pp. 1st. edition. Hard cover. A very good copy. Account of student club at Harvard and M. I. T. limited to 40 students. S005 Keywords EDUCATION; HARVARD; M.I.T.; SOCIAL ACTIVITIES;
    $20.00
    $20.00
    Harris, J. Will: RIDING & ROPING. THE MEMOIRS OF J. WILL HARRIS. 211p. Illus. Stiff wrps. A very good copy. Biography of the founder of the Inter American University of Puerto Rico. H064 Keywords PUERTO RICO; BIOGRAPHY; J. WILL HARRIS; INTER AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO ENDUCATION
    $5.00
    $5.00
  • ROOTS OF OPEN EDUCATION IN AMERICA. Reminiscences and Reflections.
  • Dropkin, Rruth & Arthur Tobier (Editors): ROOTS OF OPEN EDUCATION IN AMERICA. Reminiscences and Reflections. NY:City College Workshop Center for Open Education. 1976. 201pp. Wrps. A fine copy. S005 Keywords open educaton; education
  • $14.00
    $14.00
    Hale, Jr., Richad Walden: TERCENTENARY HISTORY OF THE ROXBURY LATIN SCHOOL 1645-1945. 170pp. Illus. A very good copy. Some fading of title on spine. W022. Keywords GRAMMAR SCHOOL; BOSTON; HISTORY; EDUCATION
    $10.00
    $10.00
    McIntyre, Thomas: THE BEHAVIOR MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK. Setting Up Effective Behavior Management Systems. 318pp. A fine copy. H068 Keywords LEARNING DISABILITY; PROBLEM CHILDREN; EDUCATION
    $10.00
    $10.00
    : THE GENERAL CLASS-BOOK OR INTERESTING LESSON IN PROSE AND VERSE, ON A GREAT VARIETY OF SUBJECTS; COMBINED WITH AN EPITOME OF ENGLISH ORTHOGRAPHY AND PRUNCIATION. 3rd. edition. 324pp. A tight copy with a leather spine and light soiling of binding. Internally has small tear in center of front fly leaf, and moderate foxing. Altogether a very satisfactory copy. H065. Keywords EDUCATION;
    $45.00
    $45.00
  • THE MASSACHUSETTS SYSTEM OF COMMON SCHOOLS. BEING AN ENLARGED AND REVISED EDITION OF THE TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FIRST SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS OARD OF EDUCATION
  • Mann, Horace: THE MASSACHUSETTS SYSTEM OF COMMON SCHOOLS. BEING AN ENLARGED AND REVISED EDITION OF THE TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FIRST SECRETARY OF THE MASSACHUSETTS OARD OF EDUCATION Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, State Printers. 1849. 212 pp + LXIII graduated table + X index. Softcover. Cover is worn and soiled with the author's name written in pencil. Binding chipped. Inside is clean save for several pencil markings made throughout the text. A good copy. Keywords MASSACHUSETTS; EDUCATION; MANN, HORACE
  • $20.00
    $20.00
    Emerson, B. D.: THE NEW NATIONAL SPELLING BOOK AND PRONOUNCING TUTOR; OR AN IMPROVED PLAN: EXHIBITING THE PRECISE SOUND OF DACH SYLLABLE IN EVERY WORD, ACCORDDING TO THE MOST APPROVED PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH ORTHOEPY: WITH PROGRESSIVE READING LESSONS; DESIGNED FOR SCH 168pp. Internally medium foxing throughout, otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. Externally, title pastedown on front boards moderately chipped; top quarter of front hinge cracked; but still a tight copy. A revision of author's earlier book NATIONAL SPELLING BOOK, taking advantage of a variety of new school dictionaries. H072 Keywords AMERICAN; TEXTBOOKS;SPELLING;EDUCATION
    $45.00
    $45.00
    Browne & Nichols School: THE SPECTATOR. Cambridge:Browne & Nichols School. 1919-1923. Vols. 11-14. Bound. Issue monthly during the school year by the pupils of Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge. Some light water stains at top front edge; also, spine cloth shows some light water stain. Otherwise a very good, tight and clean copy. W011. Keywords prep school serial; browne & nichols education
    $16.50
    $16.50
    Blair, Eleanor: WELLESLEY. College and Community. Introduction by Sally Carrighar. 153pp. Illus. Oversize paperback. Illus. Binding shows moderate wear. Internally very good. Pictorial history of Wellesley College and the town of Wellesley. Illustrations extensively annotated. H015 Keywords HISTORY; WELLESLEY COLLEGE; TOWN PICTORIAL; EDUCATION
    $12.50
    $12.50
    Displaying 1 to 20 (of 21 products) Result Pages:  1  2  [Next >>]