osCommerce Parnassus Book Service

Catalog

001. by .
Price: $0.00

002. "BYAN'VEN' PO LOTOSOVOI SUTRE" KAK PAMTATNIK KITAISKOI LITERATURY. Pamyatniki Pis'meennosti Vostoka, LXIV. by Men'shikov, L. N.. 622pp. Faksimile rukopisi. Izd. teksta, perevod c Kitaiskogo, vvedenie, kommentarii, prilozheniya i slovar' L. N. Men'shikova. With English summary. An excellent copy. Publication of the Lotus Sutra Pienwen, one of the manuscripts found in the cave-temples of Mokao in Tunhuang in the province of Kansu.
Price: $40.00

003. "FISHY" STORIES OF CAPE COD by Beyle, Noel W.. Orleans:The first Encounter Press. 1987. 48pp. Illus. Wrps. Autographed by the author. An excellent copy. S012. (Orleans, MA.:The First Encounter Press: 1987)
Price: $7.50

004. "GROG HO". The History of Wooden Vessel Building in Camden, Maine. by Dyer, Barbara F.. 183pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Fine copy. S099. MARITIME; SHIPBUILDING; MAINE; CAMDEN;
Price: $45.00

005. "GROUND ARMS!" An Oration.... by Beck, James M.. delivered at the Celebration of the 170th. Anniversary of the Declaration of Independence. Philadelphia:1893. 22pp. Wrps. A v.g. copy. BX013. AMERICANA; FOURTH OF JULY SERMONS;
Price: $15.00

006. "HOWLIN' MAD" VS THE ARMY. Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944. by Gailey, Harry A.. 278pp. Illus. With dust jacket. A very good copy. S003. WORLD WAR 2; UNITED STATES; BATTLE OF SAIPAN; HOLLAND M. SMITH; RALPH C. SMITH
Price: $27.50

007. "LET THE WORD GO FORTH". The Speeches, Statements,...to 1963. by Kennedy, John F.>>. Selected and with an intro. by Theodore C. Sorensen. NY:Delacorte Press. 419pp. Wrps. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine copy. S035. PRESIDENTS; JOHN F. KENNEDY; (NY:Delacorte Press: 1963)
Price: $60.00

008. "LIFE ON RELIEF IN RHODE ISLAND, 1934: A CONTEMPORARY VIEW FROM THE FIELD". In RHODE ISLAND HISTORY, Vol. 39:3. by Patterson, James T. (Editor). Providence:Rhode Island Historical Society. 1980. Pp. 79-94. Illustrations provided by the Providence JOURNAL. Wrps. A very good copy. Other articles include an article on Herbert Pell and his part in F.D. R.'s campaign of 1936; and an article on Rochambeau's English Sword. W031 (Providence:Rhode Island Historical Society: 1980)
Price: $7.50

009. "NEW ENGLAND'S ANNONYANCES". AMERICA'S FIRST FOLK SONG. by Lemay, J. A.:. Newark:[1985]. 163pp.Keywords: COLONIAL, MUSIC. S38.
Price: $15.00

010. "NO PLUCKIER SET OF MEN ANYWHERE". The Story of Ships and Men in Damariscotta and Newcastle, Maine. by Biscoe, Mark Wyman. 148pp. Illus. Wrps. An excellent copy. H046.
Price: $40.00

011. "OUT OF SMALLE BEGININGS..." An Economic History of Harvard College to 1712. by Foster, Margery Somers. Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1962. 243pp. Lacks dust jacket. A v.g copy. S034. AMERICANA, COLONIAL PERIOD, EDUCATION, HARVARD UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, MASSACHUSETTS. (Cambridge: Harvard University Press: 1962)
Price: $15.00

012. "PANDORA'S" LAST VOYAGE. by Rawson, Geoffrey. 165pp. With dust jacket. Illus. A very good copy. BX079. NAVAL; GREAT BRITAIN; BOUNTY MUTINY; POLYNESIA;
Price: $25.00

013. "QUARRY FARM: A STUDY OF THE ""PICTURESQUE""." by "Lanmon, Lorraine Welling: ". 35pp. Wrps. An excellent copy. S001. LITERATURE; AMERICAN; MARK TWAIN; CRITICAL ESSAY;"
Price: $5.00

014. "SCENE AT UNION DEPOT, MORNING 1ST. COLO. ARRIVED FROM MANILLA". by Spanish-American War>>Photograph. 3 1/2x 3 1/2 original photograph of troops and civilians milling around three passenger cars. Caption as noted on reverse. Mounted. Mount soiled on margins, photograph very good. BX017. AMERICANA; PHOTOGRAPHY; SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR; 10TH. COLORADO;
Price: $23.50

015. "THE LINCOLN OF THE BIOGRAPHER." In TRANSACATIONS by Barton, William E.. Springfield:1929. Pp. 58-116.Keywords: LINCOLN, BIOGRAPHY, BIBLIOGRAPHY, S47.
Price: $20.00

016. "YANKTON" YACHT AND MAN-OF-WAR. by Willoughby, Malcolm F.. 268pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Except for inked previous owner's name, a fine tight copy. Dust jacket however has a three-inch tear on lower front, repaired. (Cambridge, Ma.: Crimson Printing Co.: 1935)
Price: $60.00

017. #22: WICOMICO COUNTY (SALISBURY). Prepared By The Maryland Historical Records Survey Project, Division of Professional and Service Projects, W.P.A. by Maryland. Inventory of the County and Town Archives of Maryland. Baltimore:Maryland Historical Records Survey Project. (1940). 222pp. Wrps. A very good copy. W040.
Price: $45.00

018. #2: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY (ANNAPOLIS). Prepared By the Maryland Historical Records Survey, Division of Community Service Programs, W.P.A. by Maryland. Inventory of the County and Town Archives of Maryland.. Baltimore:Maryland Historical Records Survey. (1941). 351pp. Wrps. A very good copy. W040.
Price: $45.00

019. #6. CARROLL COUNTY (WESTMINSTER). Prepared By The Maryland Historical Records Survey Project, Division of Professional and Service Projects, W.P.A. by Maryland. Inventory of the County and Town Archives of Maryland. Baltimore:The Maryland Historical Records Survey Project. (1940). 273pp. Wrps. A very good copy. W040.
Price: $45.00

020. ...LA DOVE NASCE ALASSIO. by Lietti, P.. 212pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Jacket frayed, otherwise a very good, clean tight, copy. H045
Price: $25.00

021. 100 EUROPEAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ; (ONE HUNDRED EUROPEAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART) by Bean, Jacob. VG/F-G. BX091. ART; DRAWINGS; METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART;
Price: $26.50

022. 100 EUROPEAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ; (ONE HUNDRED EUROPEAN DRAWINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART) ; by Bean, Jacob:. VG/F-G. BX091.
Price: $26.50

023. 1880 PROCEEDINGS OF THE REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION, HELD AT CHICAGO, ILLINOIS. Reported by Eugene Davis. by Davis, Eugene (Reporter). 304 + [36]pp. The 36 pages is an appendix containing the roll of delegates & alternates. Nominated James A. Garfield for president and Chester A. Arthur for vice-president. Has a small library book-plate pasted down inside front binding, and a very small discreet rubber stamp at lower right-corner of title page. Internally very light foxing, otherwise a very tight, clean copy. Externally binding has light fading at the spine due to sun exposure, otherwise a fine copy. H053
Price: $85.00

024. 1914. by Cameron, James. 278pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. WHS. GREAT BRITAIN; HISTORY; WORLD WAR I;
Price: $15.00

025. 1920 DIARY. Edited & with an intro. and notes by Carol. J. Avins. by Babel, Isaac. Trans. by H. T.Willetts. New Haven:Yale Univ. Press. (1995). 126pp. With dust jacket. 2nd. printing. A very good copy. BX033. LITERATURE; RUSSIA; DIARIES; ISAAC BABEL; (New Haven:Yale Univ. Press: (1995))
Price: $15.00

026. 1938 HURRICANE PICTURES FROM FALMOUTH TO FALL RIVER AND NEW LONDON ARES, MOSTLY IN AND ABOUT. by Hurricanes>>. [84]pp. Illus. Oblong. Wrps. An excellent copy. H044
Price: $17.50

027. 1990. by Klein, Michael. 61pp. With dust jacket. One of 150 copies with a tipped-in hand-colored monoprint titled "Cornered" by Bob Bailey. Autographed by Klein and Bailey. Jacket lightly frayed, otherwise an excellent copy. W009. LITERATURE; AMERICAN; POETRY; MICHAEL KLEIN; ILLUSTRATION; BOB BAILEY;
Price: $100.00

028. 2 CENTURIES OF BROWN VERSE, 1764-1964. by Brown, Sharon (Compiler and editor). 242pp. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. W022.
Price: $15.00

029. 275th ANNIVERSARY HARWICH, MASSACHUSETTS. A Sketch of the Years 1694-1969 in Text and Pictures. by Paine, Mrs. John H. and others. 56pp. Illus. Wrps. A very good copy. Y011.
Price: $20.00

030. 30 YEARS WITH G.B.S. by Patch, Blance. 256pp. With d/j. 1st. ed. A v.g. copy. Dust jacket worn. BX006. LITERATURE; ENGLISH; BIOGRAPHY; SHAW, G.B.;
Price: $17.50

031. 38, Auktion. ETHNOGRAPHIC ART. by Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer Munchen. 96pp. Illus. Wrps. A very good copy. All entries bi-lingual: English/German.
Price: $7.50

032. 4 YEARS A-WHALING. Charles S. Raleigh, Illlustrator. by Purrington, Charles S.. 56pp. Illus. Dust jacket. Book in very good condition. Dust jacket. frayed and worn. An account of the panorama "A Whaling Voyage in the Ship NIGER". After thirty years at sea, Raleigh settled in Bourne on Cape Cod where he pursued a career as a house, sign and carriage painter. Drawing from his many years at sea Raleigh produced a large number of ship portraits. H0013
Price: $30.00

033. 55. Auktion. AFRIKA--OZEANIEN. by Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer Munchen. 68pp. Illus. Wrps. A very good copy. Auction catalogue. H072.
Price: $7.50

034. 60 YEARS OF VAMPS AND CAMPS. Visual Nostalgia of the Silver Screen. by Hudson, Richard. With an intro. by Martha Raye. NY:Drake Publishers. (1973). Illus. With dust jacket. Small tear at base of dust-jacket, otherwise a very good bright copy. BX029. MOVIES, PICTORIAL; VAMPS; (NY:Drake Publishers: (1973))
Price: $15.00

035. 62, BIOGRAPHY OF A UNION. by Lang, Harry:. [N.Y.]:ca 1940. 222pp. *History of the Undergarment & Negligee Workers' Union, Local 62, I.L.G.W.U.Keywords: LABOR, UNIONS, I.L.G.W.U.,HISTORY. S036.
Price: $25.00

036. 627 HARWICH VESSELS, 1872-1900. Researched and prepared by..... by Sidney Brooks Scholars. (140)pp. Soft-cover. Spiral binding. An excellent copy. CAPE COD; HARWICH; MARITIME; Ds.
Price: $17.50

037. 812 DNEI V DREIFUYUSHCHIKH L'DAKH. Dnevnik. by Buinitskii, V. Kh.:. 204pp. Illus. Stiff wrappers. Minor fraying at edges, otherise a very good copy. S038.
Price: $60.00

038. A 20TH CENTURY CONGRESS by Kefauver, Estes and Dr. Jack Lewis. 326pp. Hard-bound with dust-jacket. A very good, tight, clean copy. Dust-wrapper frayed at edges. Warm inscription to Larry Henderson, an assistant to Sen. Ralph Flanders, signed by Kefauver and Levin. S012. (NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce.: (1947))
Price: $30.00

039. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO THE RUSSIAN LANGUAGE. by Unbegaun, B. O.. With the collaboration of J. S. G. Simmons. Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press. 1953. 174pp. A very good copy. S046. LINGUSITCS; RUSSIAN; BIBLIOGRAPHY
Price: $25.00

040. A BOOK ABOUT DOMINIES. Being the reflections and recollections... by Hope, A. R.>>. of a member of the profession. Boston:Roberts Brothers. 1869. 265pp. Ex-library. Small library book-plate pasted down inside front cover; small light library-stamp on title page and white shelf number of spine; otherwise, an excellent, tight, clean, bright copy. W011. EDUCATION; ENGLAND; TEACHING PROFESSION.
Price: $20.00

041. A BOOK ABOUT MYSELF by Dreiser, Theodore. 502 p. Cloth worn and mildly stained; a trifle shaken; a good reader's copy w/o dj. DS. LITERATURE; THEODORE DREISER; LITERARY BIOGRAPHY;
Price: $13.50

042. A BOOK ABOUT STARS AND PLANETS TO BE READ TO CHILDREN by Evitan, Yefrem. 126pp. Illus. Hard-bound. A very good to fine clean, tight, copy. Attrative colored illustrations by Sergei Alimov of the dwarf who relates the story. Trans. by Sergei Sosinsky. Written for 6-8 year old chilren. W030. (Moscow: Raduga Publishers.: (1986).)
Price: $18.50

043. A BOOK OF OLD ENGLISH BALLADS, WITH AN ACCOMPPANIMENT OF DECORATIVE DRAWINGS. Intro. by Hamilton W. Mabie. by Edwards, George Wharton. 185pp + [2]pps. 1st. printig. A tight copy with moderate foxing. Front & back internal hinges cracked; small tear top of spine; front binding bright and attractive. Front embellishment signed by the initials of Edwards. H0006
Price: $7.50

044. A BOOK OF PROPHECY. From the Egyptians to Hitler. by Cournos, John (Editor). 274pp. 1st. ed. Lacks dust jacket. A very good copy. BX067. METAPHYSICS; PROPHECY;
Price: $11.00

045. A BOY WENT OUT TO GATHER PEARS. Illus. by the author. by Hoffman, Felix. Lacks pagination. With dust jacket. Oblong. An excellent copy. Originally published in Switzerland in 1963. A translation of an old Swiss rhyme for children telling of the boy who was sent to gather pears and went to sleep instead.and all that happened as a result. This copy is 1st. English language edition. H053
Price: $30.00

046. A BOY'S-EYE VIEW OF THE ARCTIC. Intro. by Commander Donald B. MacMillan by Rawson, Kennett Longley. 142pp. Illus. Internally tight and clean. Externally spine ends and edges show moderate wear. The 14yr. old author served as cabin-boy [and an extra hand] on third voyage of the BOWDOIN into the Arctic under the command of Donald MacMillan. [ARCTIC]
Price: $15.00

047. A BRIEF AND REMARKABLE NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND EXTREME SUFFERINGS OF BARNABAS DOWNS, JUN. WHO WAS AMONG THE NUMBER OF THOSE WHO ESCAPED DEATH ON BOARD THE PRIVATEER BRIG ARNOLD, JAMES MAGEE COMMANDER WHCH WAS CAST AWAY NEAR PLYMOUTH HARBOUR, DEC. by Downs, Barnabas:. [6]+16pp. Wrps. A facsimile of the 1786 edition with an intro. by Samuel J. Hough. A fine copy. W031 (Yarmouthport, MA:Parnassus Imprints: (1972))
Price: $10.00

048. A BURNT-OUT CASE. by Greene, Graham. . 256pp. 1st. ed. With dust jacket. Jacket shows minor wear and fraying. Book in very good condition. BX080. LITERATURE; FICTION; ENGLISH; GRAHAM GREENE;
Price: $25.00

049. A CAPTIVE OF THE CAUCASUS. by Bitov, Andrei:. 323pp.T049. Keywords: RUSSIA, TRAVEL, ARMENIA,GEORGIA
Price: $15.00

050. A CAPTIVE OF TIME ; by Ivinskaya, Olga:. Trans. by Max Hayward. "My years with Pasternak"--dj. 462 p. Photos. Boards a little warped, mild edgewear, top edge soiled, o/w very good in a badly chipped dj. DS.
Price: $7.00

051. A CATALOGUE OF ALL BOOKS, SERMONS, AND PAMPHLETS PUBLISHED IN MAY 1714--APRIL 1717. by Bibliography>>. . With new index. Reprint of London:Bernard Lintott edition which does not have an index. A very good copy. WHS. BIBLIOGRAPHY; 18TH. CENTURY PUBLICATIONS; ENGLAND;
Price: $35.00

052. A CATALOGUE OF ALL THE BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND TO THE END OF MICHAELMAS TERM, 1672 by Clavel, Robert:. TO THE END OF MICHAELMAS TERM, 1672. [Farnsborough, Hants:Gregg Press]. (1965) 32pp. *Reprint of London:1623 editon. W015. BIBLIOGRAPHY, PRINTING HISTORY, ENGLAND,
Price: $16.50

053. A CAVALRYMAN'S STORY. Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General. by Howze, Hamilton H.. With dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: $15.00

054. A CAVALRYMAN'S STORY. Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General. by Howze, Hamilton H.. 316pp. With dust jacket. A fine copy. BX090. AMERICANA; MILITARY; BIOGRAPHY; HAMAILTON H. HOWZE; ARMY AVIATION; WW-2; ASIA;
Price: $15.00

055. A CENTURY OF BANKING IN WISCONSIN. by Andersen, Theodore A.. 226pp. With dust wrapper. Light soiling of jacket, otherwise a very good copy. H047
Price: $10.00

056. A CENTURY OF CHURCH LIFE, A HISTORY OF THE FIRST C by Dickinson, Rev. C. E.:. 226pp.Keywords: RELIGION, OHIO, CONGREGATIONAL. S47.
Price: $25.00

057. A CENTURY OF ROUNDELS. by Swinburne, Algernon Charles. London:Chatto & Windus. 1883. 100pp. 1st. ed. Lighty wear at base of spine; corners bumped; otherwise a very satisfactory copy. S033.
Price: $25.00

058. A CHAINLESS SOUL. A LIFE OF EMILY BRONTE. by Frank, Katherine:. 303pp. With d/j. VG/VG. BX054. LITERATURE, EMILY BRONTE, BIOGRAPHY,
Price: $10.00

059. A CHOICE OF ORNAMENTS by Bentley, Nicolas:. 1st ed. Slight stains on endpapers, otherwise very good in a very good dj. DS.
Price: $10.00

060. A CHRISTMAS POSY. by Molesworth, Mrs.. Illustrations by Walter Crance. London:MacMillan. 1888. 215pp. + 32pp. catalogue of MacMillan books dated April, 1888. Rear hinge cracked; spine shows wear and some repairs; embossed front cover shows light soiling. Internally tight, clean, and very satisfactory. BX043. JUVENILE; MRS. MOLESWORTH; ILLUSTRATED; WALTER CRANE; CHRISTMAS THEME;
Price: $50.00

061. A CHRONICLE OF THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY IN AMERICA, 1893-1949. by Automobile Manufacturers Association. . 76pp. Illus. Wrps. *A revised edition of an earlier edition prepared by the Eaton Manufacturing Company in 1936, and revised in 1946. This edition is a revised and augmented edition of the latter version. A very good copy. BX107. AUTOMOBILES, HISTORY; this edition
Price: $13.50

062. A CLASS BY THEMSELVES. The Untold Story of the Great Southern Families. by Stadiem, William. 276pp. Illus. With dust-jacket. A fine copy. H090 (NY: Crown Publishers: (1980))
Price: $12.50

063. A CLOUD OF SAND. by De Ferrari, Gabriella. 324pp. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. of author's first book. An excellent copy. Accompanied with publisher's promotional postcard. W005. LITERATURE; FICTION; GABRIELLA DE FERRARI;
Price: $10.00

064. A COMMON LIFE : FOUR GENERATIONS OF AMERICAN LITERARY FRIENDSHIP AND INFLUENCE ; by Laskin, David:. 460 p. Plates. Minor edgewear, a remainder stripe on the bottom edge, o/w very good in a slightly frayed, very good dj. DS.
Price: $8.00

065. A CONSPIRACY OF CELLS. THE BASIC SCIENCE OF CANCER. by Steen, R. Grant. NY:Plenum Press. (1993). 427pp. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. W037.
Price: $15.00

066. A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF BYFIELD PARISH. (An Outside View.) by Little, William. 12pp. Wrps. Light soiling on cover, otherwise, a very good copy. H069
Price: $15.00

067. A DEADLY VINEYARD HOLIDAY. by Craig, Philip R.. 282pp. Withd dust jacket. Fine copy. A Martha's Vvineyard Mystery. H036.
Price: $20.00

068. A DICTIONARY FOR PSYCHO-THERAPISTS. Dynamic Concepts in Psychotherapy. by Chessick, Richard. 405pp. With dust-jacket. A fine copy. H077.
Price: $7.50

069. A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH NARRATIVE PAINTERS. by Sartin, Stephen. 78pp. + 24plates. With dust jacket. Jacket soiled and worn; book in very good condition. BX068. ART; BRITISH; REFERENCE; NARRATIVE PAINTERS.
Price: $35.00

070. A DICTIONARY OF ITALIAN PAINTING. by Beguin, Sylvie and Others:. London:Methuen & co. (1964). 319pp. Illus. With dust jacket. A very good copy. W027.
Price: $16.00

071. A FAMILY APPROACH TO PROBLEM DRINKING. Edited by Carol Watts. by Howard, Don and Nancy. 189pp. Wrps. 3rd. ed. A very good copy. W005. ALCOHOLISM;
Price: $5.00

072. A FATAL VINEYARD SEASON. A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. by Craig, Philip A.. 219pp. 2nd. printing. With dust jacket. A fine copy. Y024. LITERATURE; MYSTERY; CAPE COD; MARTHAS VINEYARD;
Price: $22.00

073. A FRANZ KAFKA MISCELLANY. PRE-FASCIST EXILE. 2nd., revised, enlarged edition. by Kafka, Franz….. 120pp. Light soiling of binding, otherwise a very good copy. S038.
Price: $30.00

074. A GENTLEMAN OF MUCH PROMISE. THE DIARY OF ISAAC MICKLE, 1837- by Mickle, Isaac. 1845. Edited by Philip English Mackey. [Philadelphia]:1977. 2 vols. Boxed.Keywords: NEW JERSEY, PENNSYLVANIA. S031.
Price: $35.00

075. A GIRL FROM YAMHILL. by Cleary, Beverly. 279pp. With dust jacket. Not fist edition. A fine copy. H021
Price: $8.00

076. A GOLD STANDARD FOR LITERATURE. by A.E.(George Russell). One of 200 copies. Reprint of a section of A.E.'s THE LIVING TORCH. published in 1938. Very good in decorated boards. BX033. LITERATURE; ENGLISH; GEORGE RUSSSELL; ESSAYS;
Price: $25.00

077. A GUIDE TO THE COMMON BIRDS OF CAPE COD. by Trull, Peter. 69pp. Illus. 3rd. ed. Wrps. Fine copy. DS. CAPE COD; ORNITHOLOGY
Price: $10.50

078. A HAND-BOOK OF FRUIT CULTURE: BEING A GUIDE TO THE CULTIVATION AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT TREES; WITH CONDENSED DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY OF THE BEST AND MOST POPULAR VARIETIES IN THE UNITED STATES. Illustrated with ninety engravings. by Gregg, Thomas. 163pp. + [4]pp. publishers advertisements. Soft cover. Bound in stiff red embossed wrapper. A tight, very satisfactory copy. S034. (NY: Fowler and Wells.: (1957))
Price: $45.00

079. A HANDBOOK TO PICKWICK PAPERS ; by Clendening, Logan:. 1st ed., limited to 2000 copies. 156 p. Illus. Grey paper-covered boards with gilt stamped decoration. Cloth backstrip mildly faded. Edges of boards and corners slightly rubbed. Previous owner has printed "Pickwick Papers" on front board, o/w a very good copy w/o dj. DS.
Price: $15.00

080. A HANDBOOK TO THE WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING by Orr, (Mrs.) Sutherland. 420 p. Slightly shaken, frayed at head and tail of spine. A good copy. DS. LITERATURE; ROBERT BROWNING; LITERARY CRITICISM;
Price: $10.00

081. A HEARTBEAT AWAY. The Investigation & Resignation of Vice President Spiro T. Agnew. by Cohen, Richard M. & Witcover, Jules. 373pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. D.j. shows wear. BX048. AMERICANA; GOVERNMENT; SPIRO AGNEW;
Price: $10.00

082. A HISTORICAL DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT WORCESTER, IN THE OLD SOUTH MEETING HOUSE, SEPTEMBER 22, 1863; THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF ITS ERECTION. With an intro. by Ira M. Barton. by Bacon, Leonard. 106pp. With attractive wood-block frontispeace of the Meeting House. Ex-library copy. Internally a very good clean tight copy. Library book-plate pasted down on front fly-leaf. Presentation remark by Rev. Barton at top of title-page. Externally, ends of spine frayed; and library-numbers in white at top of front binding. H017
Price: $20.00

083. A HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILIES OF BAYARD, HOUSTOUN OF GEORGIA, AND THE DESCENT OF THE BOLTON FAMILY FROM THE FAMILIES OF ASSHETON, BYRON AND HULTON. by Bulloch, Joseph Gaston Baillie. Washington:1919. 76pp. + 2 addenda slips. A very good clean tight copy. S039.
Price: $35.00

084. A HISTORY OF AGGRESSION IN FREUD ; (Psychological Issues ; vol. 10, no. 3, monograph 39) ; by Stepansky, Paul E.:. VG in wraps. BX095.
Price: $12.50

085. A HISTORY OF BILLINGSGATE. by Echeverria, Durand:. 126pp. Wrps. A fine copy. CAPE COD, BILLINGSGATE, WELLFLEET,COLONIAL HISTORY; DS.
Price: $13.50

086. A HISTORY OF DENNIS UNION CHURCH. by Kinney, Charles P.. Dennis: Dennis Union Church. (1991). 80pp. + plus addenda sheet. Soft cover. A fine copy. AUTOGRAPHED by author. (Dennis: Dennis Union Church.: (1991))
Price: $10.00

087. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH ROMANTICISM IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ; by Beers, Henry A.:. A little shaken and splitting at the front hinge, otherwise a good copy. DS.
Price: $15.00

088. A HISTORY OF GARDEN ART. by Gothein, Marie Luise. Edited by Walter P. Wright. Trans. from the German by Mrs. Archaer-Hind. London:J. M. Dent & Sons. (1928). 2 vols. Extensively illustrated. Foxing of the spine and marginally on end-papers. Internally a very good, tight clean copy. TS003. GARDENING; ART; HORTICULTURAL ART;
Price: $265.00

089. A HISTORY OF ICELANDIC LITERATURE ; by Einarsson, Stefan:. 409 p. Very good in a frayed dj. DS.
Price: $28.50

090. A HISTORY OF JEWELS AND JEWELRY. Trans. From the Germany Sheila Marnie. by Kuntzsch, Ingrid. NY:St, Martin's Press. (1981). 227pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Card-board slicase. An excellent copy. W036.
Price: $30.00

091. A HISTORY OF KIDWELLY. With Illustrations. by Jones, Rev. D. Daven. 188pp. Illus. Light foxing on half-title page otherwise a v.g. to fine copy., Binding lightly shelf-worn. Altogeether a very good, tight, clean copy. S016.
Price: $47.50

092. A HISTORY OF LABOR IN MODERN JAPAN. by Ayusawa, Iwao F.:. 406pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy; dust jacket shows marginal wear. W009. EAST ASIA; JAPAN; LABOR HISTORY; POST-WAR ERA; W009.
Price: $18.50

093. A HISTORY OF LIVERMORE MAINE. by Sturtevant, Reginald H.. 256pp. Illus. Stiff wrappers. During the Civil War Livermore provided 233 men in the service of the Union, of whom, 55 were killed in action. An interesting street by street, house by house, business by business account of Livermore. S008.
Price: $30.00

094. A HISTORY OF ROCK. by Cronbach, Lee:. 86 + 77pp. Wrps. Revised edition. A v.g. copy. W024. MUSIC; ROCK HISTORY
Price: $30.00

095. A HISTORY OF SANSKRIT LITERATURE. by MacDonell, A. A.. London:William Heinemann. 1900. 472pp. Very minor wear or aging, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. BX074
Price: $28.50

096. A HISTORY OF THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD. by Grundy, G. B.. Lndon:Methuen and Co. (1926). 536pp. + 2 fold. maps. A very good copy. WHS.
Price: $26.50

097. A HISTORY OF THE KANSAS CRUSADE, ITS FRIENDS AND ITS FOES. Intro. By Edward Everett Hale. by Thayer, Eli. NY:Harper & Brothers. 1889. 294pp. + 6pp. advs. Very light wear at top of spine; otherwise, a very good clean tight copy. S008;
Price: $35.00

098. A HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. With special emphasis on the Inland Empire. by Fuller, George W.. 383pp. + index. Illus. 2nd. edition, revised. A very satisfactory tight clean copy. BX081. AMERICANA; NORTHWEST;
Price: $11.50

099. A HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERY OF WINCHESTER (SYNOD OF VIRGINIA). by Woodworth, Robert Bell. 1945. Staunton, Va.:Author. 1947. 521pp. An excellent copy. BX007. AMERICANA; RELIGION; VIRGINIA; PRESBYTERIANISM; GENEALOGY;
Price: $40.00

100. A HISTORY OF THE U.S. CUSTOM HOUSE AND POST OFFICE BUILDING. How it came to be and why it is important to our heritage. by Broadhurst, Francis I.. 16+[3]pp. Illus. soft cover. Fine copy. ([Barnstable]: Coast Guard Heritage Museum.: (ca. 2006).)
Price: $12.50

101. A HISTORY OF THE WESLEYAN GROVE, MARTHA'S VINEYARD, CAMP MEETING, FROM THE FIRST MEETING HELD THERE IN 1835, TO THAT OF 1858, INCLUSIVE; INTERSPERSED WITH TOUCHING INCIDENTS AND GENERAL REMARKS. by Vincent, Rev. H.. 203pp. Hard-bound. Except for previous owner's inked Christmas thought, a very good to fine, tight copy. Interesting lithograph of an outside session of the meeting as frontispiece. Author had served a number of years as Secretary of the camp meetings. Y20. (Boston: Geo. C. Rand & Avery.: 1858)
Price: $150.00

102. A HISTORY OF WESTERN MUSIC. Shorter edition, revised. by Grout, Donald Jay. 575pp. With dust jacket. Jacket frayed at edges; some ink underling, otherwise a very good copy. DS. MUSIC; HISTORY; EUROPEAN MUSIC;
Price: $10.00

103. A HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER MASSACHUSETTS, 1893-1958. by Tolman, Newton F. (Editor). Peterbororugh, N.H.:Richard R. Smith. (1961). 347pp. With dust jacket. Small strip at top of spine sun-faded; dust-jacket frayed; otherwise, a very good tight clean copy. S043.
Price: $40.00

104. A Home on the Rolling Deep. Seen Through Journals, Letters, and the Mists of Memory. by Stebbins, Ellen Bradford. 51pp. Wrps. A very good copy. H041
Price: $35.00

105. A HUMMINGBIRD IN MY HOUSE. The Story of Squeak. by Heidecamp, Arnette. . 116pp. 4th. printing. With dust jacket. Author's autographed bookplate on front fly leaf. Previous owner's name on end paper. Otherwise an excellent copy. BX035. ORNITHOLOGY, HUMMINGBIRDS, PETS
Price: $9.00

106. A JOLLY CHRISTMAS AT THE PATTERPRINTS. Pictures by Helene Nyce. by Nyce, Vera. 27pp. 1st. No dust jacket. Very minor wear at edges of stiff cardboard binding, otherwise very satisfactory. BX043. JUVENILE, CHRISTMAS THEME
Price: $10.00

107. A JOURNAL OF A WHALING VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH ATLANTIC, INDIAN, AND PACIFIC OCEANS, ON BOARD BARQUE by Nichols, Captain Henry C.. 184pp. Illus. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. Annotated after various entries by Henry C. Nicholas. [DS/MARITIME]
Price: $30.00

108. A JOURNAL OF OCCURENCES AT THE TEMPLE. DURING THE CONFINEMENT OF LOUIS XVI, KING OF FRANCE. by Clery, M.. [259]pp. Trans. by R. C. Dallas. Full leather. Spine has been rebound. A solid copy but binding shows a certain amount of aging or shelf wear. S001.
Price: $200.00

109. A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRA OF CALIFORNIA BY THE by LeConte, Joseph. UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY. San Francisco:The Sierra Club. (1960). 150pp. Illus. A very good copy. W018. AMERICANA; CALIFORNIA; YOSEMITE; HIGH SIERRA; GEOLOGY; NATURAL HISTORY;
Price: $25.00

110. A KENTISH GARNER. by Clair, Colin. Leavesden, Watford:Friends of St.Lawrence College. (nd). 160pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Book nd binding in very good condition. DJ frayed and has a few tears at the spine and front. W055.
Price: $15.00

111. A LABRADOR SPRING. With illustrations from Photographs. by Townsend, M.D., Charles Wendell. 262p. Illus. Hard bound. Attractive pictorial cover of a tepee set in a wood-land scene. Internally a fine copy. Externally a bright fron binding. spine faded. An account of an ornithological five-week trip to Esquimaux Point in southern Labrador in May and June, 1909. Author was also interested in the natural history of the area, and also the human relations between the local Indians and the white travelers. S44. (Boston: Dana Estes & Company.: 1910)
Price: $35.00

112. A LAND AND LIFE REMEMBERED : AMERICO-LIBERIAN FOLK ARCHITECTURE by Holsoe, Svend E. and Bernard L. Herman. Photographs by Max Belcher. "Brockton Art Museum/Fuller Memorial." Wrappers, front upper corner slightly creased, o/w very good. BX092. ARCHITECTURE; BLACK AMERICAN STUDIES; AFRICA; LIBERIA; HISTORY;
Price: $20.00

113. A LETTER TO THE REV SAMUEL THACHER, ON THE ASPERSIONS CONTAINED IN A LATE NUMBER OF THE PANOPLIST,. ON THE MINISTERS OF BOSTON AND THE VICINITY by Channing, William E.. 3rd. ed. Boston:1815. 36pp. Self-wrappers.Keywords: RELIGION, UNITARIANISM, MASSACHUSETTS. S30.
Price: $12.50

114. A LIST OF BOOKS (WITH REFERENCE TO PERIODICALS) ON THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRES. by Griffin, A. P. C.. 397pp. With CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF MAPS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS by R. Lee Phillips. A very good copy. H0014 (Washington: Library of Congress)
Price: $100.00

115. A LONG PULL FROM STAVANGER. THE REMINISCENCES OF A NORWEGIAN IMMIGRANT. by Osland, Birger:. Northfield, Minn.:1945. 263pp. S021. Keywords: IMMIGRATION, REMINISCENCES, NORWEGIAN,MINNESOTA
Price: $18.00

116. A LONG RIDE IN TEXAS. THE EXPLORATIONS OF JOHN LEONARD RIDDLE. by Riddle, John Leonard. With dust jacket. A fine copy.
Price: $17.50

117. A LONG, DEEP FURROW. Three Centuries of Farming in New England. by Russell, Howard S.:. Hanover, N.H.:1976. 672pp. An excellent copy. Keywords: NEW ENGLAND, FARMING, AGRICULTURE,HISTORY. S38.
Price: $35.00

118. A MACONARIA PORTUGUESA E O ESTADO NOVO. by de Oliveira Marques, A. H.. 336pp. Wrps. Ex-library copy. Library book-plate pasted down, otherwise a very good copy. BX177. PORTUGAL; HISTORY; MASONRY;
Price: $16.50

119. A MAGIC DWELLS. A Poetic and Psychological Study of the Navaho Emergence Myth. by Moon, Sheila. 206pp. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. An excellent copy. H012
Price: $12.00

120. A MAP OF THE COUNTY OF DEVON., 1765. by Donn, Benjamin. 20pp. + 25 fold. maps. With dust-jacket. Reprinted in Facsimile with an introduction by W L. D. Ravenhill Internally a very good copy. Externally edges of binding show wear. Dust-jacket moderate fraying. DS/CARTOGRAPHY
Price: $50.00

121. A MASQUE OF REASON. by Frost, Robert. 23pp. With dust jacket. An excellent, bright copy. H035.
Price: $20.00

122. A MEMOIR OF THE ROBERT PAYSON, D.D. LATE OF PORTLAND, MAINE. by Cummings. Asa. 486pp. 12vo. Hard-bound. Reprint of an earlier edition, ca. 1829. Reverse of title page is a paragraph stating that \"whatever was judged to be of mere local interest, and a portion of the comments which had been largely interspersed, are omitted, under the sanction of the author.\" Subject was pastor of the Second Church in Portland, Maine. 1/4 lea. Some foxing throughout inluding frontispiece. Othewise a tight clean and very satisfactory copy. H079B. (American Tract Society: CA. 1830)
Price: $20.00

123. A MILLION A MINUTE, A ROMANCE OF MODERN NEW YORK AND PARIS by Douglas, Hudson (pseud. Robert Aitken). 304PP. + [10]pp advs. Illus. [Will Grefe, Illustrator]. Red cloth binding with bright color pastedown. Internally a very good, tight, clean copy. Light wear soiling on front cover. Light fraying at ends of spine. Originally appeared in Gunter's Magazine, Juy-December, 1908. H061. (NY: Grosset & Dunlap: (1908))
Price: $10.00

124. A MODERN PILGRIM'S PRINT BOOK. Produced in cooperation with the Provincetown Art Association. by . [Unpaginated] Illus. Wrps. Stapled hinges lighly rusted which affect the immediate are, otherwise the pamphlet in excellent condition. Foreword by Mrs Harold Haven Brown and Paul Smith states "the impressions you hold in your hands were made directly from the artist's block without any inteference from modern photo-engraving." The plates reproduced from original linoleum blocks. Artist represented are Tod Lindenmuth;Kal Knaths; Chas. Kaeselau; Oliver Chaffee; Blanch Lazzell; Agnes Weinrich; V. B. Rann; Saul Yalkeert; Shelby Shackelford; E. R. Eeuler; Ada Gilmore; H062
Price: $850.00

125. A MOLDVAI MAGYARSAG. Intro. By A. Szerlo. by Domokos, Pal Peter. 599pp. Wrps. An excellent copy.
Price: $60.00

126. A MONOGRAPH OF THE PRIBYLOV GROUP OR, THE SEAL-ISLANDS OF ALASKA. by Elliott, Henry W.. 176pp. Illus. *Lacks front fly-leaf; rebound in black buckram, o/w quite satisfactory.Keywords: ALASKA, PRIBYLOV ISLANDS, FUR-SEALS,
Price: $90.00

127. A NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN... by M'clintock, Captain. The Voyage of the 'Fox" in the Arctic Seas. Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1860. 375pp. + 2 fold. maps. & illustrations. A fine copy. Does not appear to have ever been opened. S038. EXPLORATION; ARCTIC; JOHN FRANKLIN; "FOX"
Price: $125.00

128. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK, CAAPTIVITY & SUFFERINGS OF HORACE HOLDEN & BENJ. H. NUTE. by Holden, Horace. 73pp. A fine copy. Reprint of 1836 editon. H074
Price: $30.00

129. A NAUTICA DOS DESCOBRIMENTOS. Organizada e prefaciada pelo Comandante Moura Braz. by Coutinho, Almirante Gago. 2 vols. Extensively illustrated. Wrps. Wrappers partially soiled or foxed, otherwise a very good set. W021. PORTUGAL; MARITIME HISTORY; DISCOVERIES; NAVIGATION;
Price: $150.00

130. A NAVAL CAMPAIGN IN THE CALIFORNIAS, 1846-1849. The Journal of.... by Craven, Tunis Augustus Macdonough. Edited by John Haskell Kemble. [San Francisco]:The Book Club of California. (1973). 124pp. Illus. One of 400 copies printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. An excellent copy. S097. AMERICANA, CALIFORNIA, NAVAL HISTORY
Price: $80.00

131. A NEW ENGLAND BOYHOOD. 1st. ed. by Hale, Edward Everett. 267pp. + (8)pp. publishers advs. Ex-library copy. Internally tight and clean. Library book plates and circulation card pasted down inside front and back binding. Spine frayed at ends; light blue binding and fore-edges partialy soiled. Includes all the sections that orginally appeared in the Atlantic Monthly in 1892. W021.
Price: $15.00

132. A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY FORMED UPON PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY.... by Rundell, Mrs. Eliza>> A Lady. 448pp. Minor foxing throughout. Otherwise, a vry good tight clean copy. BX040. COOKBOOKS;
Price: $150.00

133. A OPOSICAO LIBERTARIA EM PORTUGAL, 1939-1974. by Rodrigues, Edgar. 371pp. Wrps. an excellent copy. S057. PORTUGAL; HISTORY; POLITICS; RADICAL POLITICS;
Price: $20.00

134. A PECULIAR TREASURE ; by Ferber, Edna:. "Rev. and with a new intro."--dj. Ferber's autobiography in a very good ex-lib. copy in a chipped dj. BX089.
Price: $10.00

135. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE BEND COUNTRY:. by Williams, Elsie Horn. 223pp. Illus. Hard bound. With dust jacket. Revised second edition. Fine copy. H085 (Virginia Beach, Va.: The Donning Company.: (1998))
Price: $12.50

136. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF U. S. SINGLE SHOT MARTIAL PISTOLS. by Kalman, James M.:. Text by C. Meade Patterson. NY:Charles Scribner's Sons. [nd]. Oblong. With d/j. *One of 2500 numbered copies signed by author & illustrator. T004. Keywords: MILITARY, WEAPONS, PISTOLS.,
Price: $100.00

137. A PIONEER IN NORTHWEST AMERICA, 1841-1858. The Memoirs of Gustaf Unonius. Trans. by Jonas Oscar Backlund. Edited by Nils William Olsson. by Unonius, Gustaf. 2 vols. With dust jacket. Internally and binding in fine condition. Dust-jacket frayed at the edges. Memoirs of one of the leaders of the early Swedish immigration to the United States. The author came to America in 1841 and stayed for 17 years. S46. (Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press: 1960.)
Price: $38.50

138. A PLACE FOR US. A Triumphant Coming of Age in America. by Gage, Nicholas. 419pp. Wrps. A very good copy. S005
Price: $6.00

139. A PRIDE OF PREJUDICES. by Royster, Vermont:. 361pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. W029;
Price: $13.50

140. A PRIVATE JOURNAL, 1856-1858. by Crowninshield, Benjamin W.:. 153pp. A very good copy. BX013. HARVARD COLLEGE, SOCIAL HISTORY, REMINISCENCES, BOSTON
Price: $25.00

141. A PROUD & FIERY SPIRIT. Journals of Captain Edward Baker, 1846-1895. Edited by Helen Hill. by Baker, Captain Edward. 292pp. Illus. With dust-jacket. A fine copy. S028.
Price: $30.00

142. A PROUD & FIERY SPIRIT. Journals of Captain Edward Baker, 1846-1895. Edited by Helen Hill. by Baker, Captain Edward. 292pp. Illus. With dust-jacket. A fine copy. S028.
Price: $30.00

143. A PROUD & FIERY SPIRIT. Journals of Captain Edward Baker, 1846-1895. Edited by Helen Hill. by Baker, Captain Edward. 292pp. Illus. With dust-jacket. A fine copy. S028.
Price: $30.00

144. A PURITAN IN BABYLON. THE STORY OF CALVIN COOLIDGE by White, William Allen. 460pp. *Harvard Guide to American History.Keywords: PRESIDENTS, COOLIDGE, BIOGRAPHY,[HGAH]. S27.
Price: $17.50

145. A RECONNAISSANCE GEOGRAPHY OF JAPAN. by Trewartha, Glenn Thomas:. 283pp. Wrps. Illus. *Univ. of Wisconsin Studies in the Social Sciences and History, #22. Base of spine (1/2in) has been repaired. Otherwise a very good copy. EAST ASIA; JAPAN; GEOGRAPHY; W026,
Price: $10.00

146. A RECORD OF MILITARY MACKs IN THE SERVICES AND BEYOND. by Vanderveen, Bart. 160pp. Illus. Hard bound. A fine copy. Contains well over 600 photographs. TS026. (London: Battle of Britain International Ltd: (circa 1997))
Price: $40.00

147. A RECORD OF THE HART FAMILY OF PHILADELPHIA, WITH by Hart, Thomas. A GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILY,. FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT IN AMERICA, AUGMENTED BY NOTES OF THE COLLATERAL BRANCHES, 1735-1920. Philadelphia:1920. 304pp. Xeroxed. T026. keywords: PENNSYLVANIA, GENEALOGY, HISTORY,PHILADELPHIA
Price: $30.00

148. A RELATION OR JOURNAL OF THE BEGINNING AND PROCEEDING OF THE ENGLISH PLANTATION SETTLED AT PLIMOTH IN NEW ENGLAND, BY CERTAIN ENGLISH ADUENRERS [ADVENTURERS] BOTH MERCHANTS AND OTHERS. by R.G./. 72pp. Reprinted from a copy at the Beinecke Library, Yale University. A very good copy. First- hand accounts of the first year of the Pilgrims on Cape Cod and at Plymouth. Additional reports of a journey to Packanokik, home of Massasoyt; A voyage made by ten to the kingdom of Nauset to search for a lost boy; A Journey to the Kingdom of Namaschet in defence of the Great King Massasot against the Narrohiggansets; and other selections. H068
Price: $20.00

149. A REPORT TO PARLIAMENT ON THE ADMINISTRATION\'S SECOND YEAR IN OFFICE by Seaga, Edward. 57pp. Wrps. Seaga's report to the House of Representatives, Tuesday, November 2, 1982. W030. (Kingston: Jamaica Information Service.: 1982)
Price: $2.50

150. A SAILOR'S LOG. Recollections of Forty Years of Naval Life. by Evans, Robley D.. NY: D. Appleton and Company. 1908. 467pp. Illus. Hard bound. Autographed, presentation copy dated Sept. 12, 1908.. Internally a very good to fine, tight, clean copy. S011. (D. Appleton and Co.: 1908)
Price: $45.00

151. A SECOND FLOWERING : WORKS AND DAYS OF THE LOST GENERATION ; by Cowley, Malcolm:. 276 p. Cloth lightly soiled, o/w very good w/o dj. DS.
Price: $8.50

152. A SELECTION FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ABRAHAM HAYWARD, Q.C. by Carlisle, Henry E. (Editor):. to 1884. NY:Scribner and Welford. 1887. 2 vols. Ex-library copy. Other than small library bookplate and a few discreet library stamps, a very good set. BX065. GREAT BRITIAN; GOVERNMENT; CRIMEAN WAR; SOCIAL LIFE; 19TH.C. SOCIETY
Price: $40.00

153. A SENSE OF PLACE. An Anthology of Cape Women Writers. A Collection of Poetry, Fiction, Memeoir, Essays, and Art By Cape Women. by Garton, Anne (Editor). [North Eastham, Ma.]:Shank Painter Publ. (2002). 192pp. Illus. Wrps. Fine copy. This collection represents a cross-section of work by women from every region of Cape Cod, from all walks of life, of all ages. Ds.
Price: $14.95

154. A SHOOT ON MARTHA'S VINEYARD. A Martha's Vineyard Mystery. by Craig, Philip R.. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. A fine copy. Y24. CAPE COD, LITERATURE, MYSTERY.
Price: $22.00

155. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE USSR. by Smsirnov, I. I. (Editor):. Trans. by George H. Hanna. Moscow:[1965]. 2 vols. S62. Keywords: RUSSIA/SOVIET UNION, HISTORY, ,
Price: $30.00

156. A SIGH IS THE SWORD. by Salinger, Herman. 68pp. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. Autographed presentation copy. An excellent copy. H019
Price: $12.50

157. A SKETCH OF THE CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCE, CALL TO THE MINISTRY, AND MINISTERIAL LABORS OF THE REV. JOHN PEACOCK, DOMESTIC MISSIONARY. by Peacock, Rev. John. 127pp. Hard-bound. First 46 pages has a long-ago damp-stain on the right front leaves, Some minor foxing. Otherwise, a tight, clean copy. S08. (Concord, N. H.: Tripp & Osgood.: 16.50)
Price: $17.50

158. A SOLDIER'S RECOLLECTIONS. LEAVES FROM THE DIARY OF A YOUNG CONFEDERATE. With an oration on the motives and aims of the soldiers of the South. by McKim, Randolph H.. 362pp. Illus. Top of spine chipped, spine sun-faded, otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. Author served as an officer in the 3rd. Brigade, Johnston's Division, Army of Northern Virginia. DS/CIVIL WAR
Price: $125.00

159. A STUDY OF BROWNING'S THE RING AND THE BOOK by Cassidy, James (E. M. Story). Cloth a little discolored, a few small bumps, a little rubbed. Slightly frayed at head and tail of spine, o/w a very good copy w/o dj. DS. LITERATURE; ROBERT BROWNING; E. M. STORY;
Price: $16.50

160. A STUDY OF LITERATURE FOR READERS AND CRITICS. by Daiches, David. Ithaca:Cornell Univ. Press. 1948. 240pp. With dust jacket. Quarter-sizepiece missing at top of spine of jacket. , otherwise a very good copy. W034
Price: $10.00

161. A STUDY OF MARIA EDGEWORTH. WITH NOTICES OF HER FATHER AND FRIENDS. by Oliver, Grace A.. 567pp. A very good copy. BX068. LITERATURE; BIOGRAPHY; MARIA EDGEWORTH
Price: $20.00

162. A SUPPRESSED CRITIQUE OF WISE'S SWINBURNE TRANSACTIONS. ADDENDUM TO AN ENQUIRY. by Bratcher, James T. & Lyle H. Kendall, Jr.:. 58pp. One of 500 copies. Fine in mylar jacket. W027
Price: $30.00

163. A SURVEY OF POLISH LITERATURE AND CULTURE. by Kridl. Manfred:. Trans. from the Polish by Olga Scherer-Virski. NY:Columbia University Press. (1967). 525pp. With d/j. 2nd. Printing. An excellent copy.Keywords: POLAND, CULTURE, LITERATURE,HISTORY
Price: $35.00

164. A TASTE OF PROVINCETOWN. Favorite recipes from Provincetown's finest restaurants. by Drake, Gillian:. 96pp. Wrps. Fine copy. Ds. CAPE COD; COOKBOOKS; RECIPES; PROVINCETOWN;
Price: $8.50

165. A TEXTBOOK IN ANALYTIC GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY. by Slavson, S. R.. 563pp. No dust jacket. A very good copy. BX044. PSYCHOLOGY; PSYCHOTHERAPY;
Price: $17.50

166. A TOUR ON THE PRAIRIES. by Irving, Washington>>. Philadelphia:Carey, Lea, and Blanchard. 1835. 274pp. + [24]pp. advs. *1st. Am. ed. *Original binding. Tight copy, some foxing. A very satisfactory copy. Howes I-Keywords: TRAVEL, WEST, IRVING, WASHINGTON. S40.
Price: $250.00

167. A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING. by Splatt, William & Barbara Burton. 72pp. Illus. With dust jacket. A very good copy.
Price: $9.50

168. A TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN PAINTING. by Splatt, William & Barbara Burton. 72pp. Illus. With dust-jacket. A very good copy. Reprint of 1976 edition.
Price: $9.50

169. A TRIBUTE TO AUSTIN CLARKE ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY 9 MAY 1966. by Montague, John & Miller, Liam. . 26pp. Printed wrappers. One of 1000 copies. Tributes fom Thomas Kinsella, Hugh McDiarmand, Padriac Colum, Ted Hughes, Richard Weber and others. Wrapper shows wear at edges and folds. Internally a very good copy. BX078. LITERATURE; IRISH; AUSTIN CLARKE, TESTIMONIALS,
Price: $40.00

170. A TRUE REPRESENTATION OF THE PLAN FORMED AT ALBANY IN 1754,... by Hopkins, Stephen. FOR UNITING ALL THE BRITISH NORTHERN COLONIES, IN ORDER TO THEIR COMMON SAFETY AND DEFENCE. With intr. and notes by Sidney S. Rider. Providence: Sidney S. Rider. 1880. 65pp. Wrps. *Rhode Island Historical Tracts, #9. A very good copy. S022. AMERICANA; COLONIAL HISTORY; GREAT BRITAIN;
Price: $30.00

171. A TURKISH ODYSSEY. Journeys Into Spring. by Kalcas, Evelyn Lyle. 110pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Some fraying of jacket edges, otherwwise a very good copy. H019.
Price: $15.00

172. A UNION OF INDIVIDUALS. THE FORMATION OF THE AMERI by Leab, Daniel J.. 1936. N.Y.:1970. 362pp. S13. Keywords: LABOR, UNIONS, A.N.G.,NEW DEAL
Price: $15.00

173. A UNIVERSIDADE DE GUIMARAES NO SECULO XVI (1537-1550). by Moreira de Sa, A.. Prefacio ded Robert Ricard. Paris:Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian. 1982. 252pp. Stiff wrps. *Fontes Documentais Portuguesas, Vol. XVII. An excellent copy. BX176. PORTUGAL; HISTORY; UNIVERSIDADE DE GUIMARAES; EDUCATION; CULTURE;
Price: $15.00

174. A VANISHED SOCIETY. Essays in American History. by Bentley, Esther Felt. 74pp. Illus. A short gift note on front fly-leaf, otherwise an excellent copy. A collection of essays that originally appeared in the Princeton University Library Chronicle. H053
Price: $8.50

175. A VENETIAN BESTIARY. by Morris, Jan. . 128pp. Illus. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. An excellent copy. BX028. LITERATURE; ENGLISH; TRAVEL; JAN MORRIS; VENICE; BESTIARY; ANIMALS;
Price: $15.00

176. A VERY PRIVATE EYE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN DIARIES AND LETTERS by Pym, Barbara. Edited by Hazel Holt and Hilary Pym. Stated 1st ed. 358 p. Plates. Dj is sun faded and has the unobtrusive remnants of a price sticker, o/w VG/VG. BX102. LITERATURE; BARBARA PYM; LITERARY BIOGRAPHY;
Price: $10.00

177. A VICTORIAN FLORA. Selected from the unpublished flora of Caroline May. Wih introduction & botanical notes by…. by Mabey, Richard:. 14pp. + 84 plates. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATIONS; WILD FLOWERS; FLOWER PAINTING; W026
Price: $26.50

178. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLAND OF THE ARTICOLES. by Maurois, Andre. Trans. from the French by David Garnett. Wood engravings by Edward Carrick. NY:D. Appleton. 1929. 76pp. Dust jacket absent. A very good copy. BX105. LITERATURE; FRENCH; FICTION; ANDRE MAUROIS;
Price: $12.50

179. A WEST CHOP CHRONICLE, 1889-1989. by Fuller, Constance Greenough. West Chop, Ma.: The Governors of the West Chop Club.(1990). 99pp. Soft cover. Light soiling of cover, otherwise a very good tight copy. (West Chop, Ma.: Governors of the West Chop Club: (1990))
Price: $20.00

180. A WINNING TEAM. THE ARMED GUARD AND MERCHANT MARINE IN WORLD WAR II by Galati, Bob (Compiler). 188pp. Illus. Soft cover. A fine copy. Autographed by the author, a gunner's mate in the Armed Guard. S015. (Irving, Tx.: Innovatia Press.: (1995).)
Price: $20.00

181. A WINTER IN CALIFORNIA. NINE GRAND TRIPS. Leaving Boston November 6 and December 11, 1899; January 1 and 23, February 1, 13, and 22, and March 6 and 15, 1900. by Raymond & Whitcomb. Nine Magnificent Trips Across the Continent in Elegant Trains of Vestibuled Palace Cars, with Dining Cars, combining every Possible Comfort and Luxury. Special Advantages in the Cost of Hotel Accommodations in all Parts of the Pacific Coat. Parties Returning from California with Personal Escort. . . 70pp. + 7 full-page illus. Wrps. Front wrapper mildly soiled; rear wrapper absent. Internally a very good copy. A very descriptive hard sell for a vacation in the West. S026 (Boston:Raymond & Whitcomb: (ca. 1899))
Price: $45.00

182. A WORLD OF OUR OWN. Women as artists since the Renaissance by Borzello, Frances. 224pp. Illus. Hard bound. With dust jacket. A fine copy. (NY: Watson=Guptill.: 2000)
Price: $20.00

183. A WRITER AT WAR : ARNOLD BENNETT, 1914-1918 ; by Roby, Kinley E.:. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dj. DS.
Price: $10.00

184. A WRITER'S IRELAND. LANDSCAPE IN LITERATURE. by Trevor, William. 192pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. BX034. IRELAND; LITERATURE; PICTORIAL; INFLUENCE OF THE LANDSCAPE;
Price: $15.00

185. A. MENZEL. by Kaiser, Konrad. 97pp. Ilus. Tri-lingual text. A very good copy. S031. ART; GERMANY; MUSIC; ADOLPH MENZEL;
Price: $20.00

186. A. S. GRIBOEDOV I DEKABRISTY. Izd. Vtoroe. by Nechkina, M. V.:. Moskva: Izd. Aka. Nauk SSSR. 1951. 623pp. A very good copy. W026.
Price: $35.00

187. AAAS SCIENCE BOOK LIST 1978-1986 by Wolff, Kathryn; O'Connell, Susan M.; Montenegro, Valerie J.. A selected and annotated list of science and mathematics books which supplements the AAAS Science Book List (3rd ed.: 1970) and the AAAS Science Book List Supplement (1978) for secondary school students, college undergraduates, teachers, and nonspecialist readers. 568pp. Hardcover. Very good, clean condition. (Washington D.C.:American Association for the Advancement of Science: 1986)
Price: $45.00

188. AARON SISKIND photographer. Edited with an intro. by... by Lyons, Nathan (Editor). Essays by Henry Holmes Smith and Thomas B. Hess. Statement by Aaron Siskind. Rochester, N.Y.:George Eastman House. (1965). 74pp. including (44) photographs. Bound. Monograph prepared for extensive exhibition of Aaron Siskind;s photographs at Eastman House in March, 1965. Binding shows light fading, internally an excellent copy. TS002. ART; AMERICAN; PHOTOGRAPHY; AARON SISKIND;
Price: $70.00

189. ABEL BUELL OF CONNECTICUT. Silversmith, Type Founder & Engravers. by Wroth, Lawrence C.. Middletown:Wesleyan Univ. Press. 1958. 102pp. Illus. 2nd. ed., revised and enlarged. A very good copy. S045
Price: $25.00

190. ABERSTWYTH HARBOUR. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. by Troughton, William. Aberystwyth:National Libary of Wales. 1997. 87pp. Illus. Stiff wrps. A fine copy. W038
Price: $15.00

191. ABOE PHOTOSHOP 3: FILTERS AND EFFECTS. by Bouton, Gary David & Gary Kubicek. 406pp. + CD in sealded plastic slip. Wrappers. A very good copy. W023
Price: $20.00

192. ABOUT FICTION. REVERENT REFLECTIONS ON THE NATURE OF FICTION.... by Morris, Wright. WITH IRREVERENT OBSERVATIONS ON WRITERS, READERS, & OTHER ABUSES. NY:Harper & Row. (1975). 182pp. 1st. ed. With d.j. A very good copy. . LITERATURE; HISTORY; FICTION; BX108
Price: $10.00

193. ABRAHAM WHIPPLE, COMMODORE OF THE CONTINENTAL NAVY. (A FORGOTTEN HERO) by Mc Manemin, John A.. 176pp. Soft cover. Fine copy. W022. (Spring Lake, N. J.: Ho-Ho-Kus Publishing Co.: (ca. 2000))
Price: $30.00

194. ABRIENDO TELONES. Ensayo en cinco actos, varios entremeses y algunos intermedios. by Cervera Espejo, Alberto. 77pp. Illus. Soft cover. Very good. MEXICO; YUCATAN; THEATER; CONTEMPORARY THEATER;
Price: $15.00

195. ACROSS SIBERA ON THE GREAT POST ROAD. 4th. ed. by Wenyon, C.:. 244pp. Illus. Internally very good. Externally, the spine is sun-faded, and binding lightly soiled. W025.
Price: $45.00

196. ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. By the author of "SKETCHES OF CANTABS". by Lewis, John D.>>. 274pp. Previous owners bookplate, otherwise a very satisfactory copy. BX015. AMERICANA, TRAVEL, SOUTH, EAST COAST
Price: $85.00

197. ACTA PHILILOGICA SCANDINAVICA. Tidsskrift for Nordisk Sprogforkning. Bind 1-6. by Brondum-Nielsen, Johs. (Editor). Bound. An excellent set. H024.
Price: $200.00

198. ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION...AT THE CITY OF WHEELING by West Virginia>>. Wheeling:1862. 111pp. Spine cracked at hinges; large water stain first few papges; otherwise a very satisfactory copy. BX084. AMERICANA; LAW; WEST VIRGINIA;
Price: $60.00

199. ADAM BY ADAM. by Powell, Jr., Adam Clayton:. 260pp. With d/j. *1st. ed.Keywords: BLACK STUDIES, POWELL, JR. ADAM C., GOVERNMENT,CONGRESS, S009.
Price: $20.00

200. ADAM SILVER. by Victoria & Albert Museum. 3rd. impression. [31]pp. Illus. Wrps. Fine copy. BX043. ANTIQUES; SILVER
Price: $4.50

201. ADDRESS OF HIS EXCELLENCY ALEXANDER H. BULLOCK, TO THE TWO BRANCHES OF THE LEGISLATURE OF MASSACHUSETTS, JANUARY 6, 1866. by Bullock, Alexander H.. 56pp. Wrps. A very good copy.
Price: $12.50

202. ADMETO. OPERA by Handel, George Frederic.. 128pp. Wrps. Reprint of Leipzig:German Handel Society edition of 1877. A very good copy. DS. (Ridgewood, NJ:Gregg Press. (1965): (1965))
Price: $35.00

203. ADMIRAL RODNEY by Macintyre, Donald:. 280 p. Illus., maps on endpapers. Mildly frayed at head and tail of spine, o/w VG in a frayed dj. BX102.
Price: $21.00

204. ADULTERY. An Analysis of Love and Betrayal. by Lawson, Annette. 440pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. BX008. SOCIAL HISTORY; ADULTERY
Price: $10.00

205. ADVANCE AGENTS OF AMERICAN DESTINY. by Nichols, Roy F.. 254pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. BX088. AMERICANA; HISTORY; HGAH; DIMPLOMACY; DIPLOMATIC AGENTS;
Price: $17.50

206. ADVENTURES OF A LITERARY HISTORIAN. by Lancaster, H. Carrington. A Collection of his writings presented to.by his former students.Baltimore:Johns Hopkins Press. 1942. 392pp. A v.g. copy. BX006. LITERATURE, FRENCH, ENGLISH, ESSAYS, CRITICISM;
Price: $30.00

207. AFOOT THROUGH THE KASHMIR VALLEYS. by Doughty, Marion. 276pp. No dust jacket. Inner hinges cracked, otherwise a very good tight copy. BX039. SUBCONTINENT; INDIA; KASHMIR; TRAVEL;
Price: $95.00

208. AFRICA AND THE VICTORIANS. The Climax of Imperialism in the Dark Continent. by Robinson, Ronald, John Gallagher and Alice Denny. 491pp. Hard-bound. With dust jacket. Internally a fine copy. Binding in fine conidition. Jacket frayed and lightly torn at edges. H052. (NY: St. Martin's Press.: 1961)
Price: $16.50

209. AFRICAN ANIMALS. A Camera Safari. by Togawa, Yukio. 152pp. Illus. Stiff wrappers. A v.g. copy. BX026. AFRICA, PHOTOGRAPHY, ANIMALS, NATURE
Price: $7.50

210. AFRICAN DESIGN. by Trowell, Margaret:. 78pp. + 76pl. Internally very good. Cloth has very small nick at base of back binding. Otherwise very satisfactory. AFRICA, ART, DESIGN, SCULPTURE. {WHS}.
Price: $28.50

211. AFRICAN GENESIS. by Frobenius, Leo and Douglas C. Fox. 236pp. Illus. Book deals with a part of the legend and folklore first of the Berbers of Algeria and Morrocco, then of the Somninke and the Fulbe of the western Sahel, of the Mande of the Western Sudan and of the Wahungwee of Southern Rhodesia drawn by the author from his explorations of the rock-picutre ares of Africa explored by the author.Binding sun-faded, otherwise a very good, tight, clean copy. W015.
Price: $30.00

212. AFRICAN MORNING. by Hennings, R. O.:. Illus. With dust jacket. Excellent copy. Jacket frayed at edges however. S076.
Price: $18.50

213. AFRICAN SCULPTURE. by Segy, Ladislas. 34pp. + 163illus. Wrps. 1st. ed. An original work 1st. publ. by Dover. A v.g. copy. BX012. ART; AFRICA; SCULPTURE;
Price: $15.00

214. AFRICAN SPACES. DESIGNS FOR LIVING IN UPPER VOLTA. by Bourdier, Jean-Paul & Minh-ha, Trink T.. 232pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. BX047. AFRICA; HOUSING; ARCHITECTURE; TOWN PLANNING; UPPER VOLTA
Price: $25.00

215. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol 18 #3. by . 132pp. Wrps. *Special issue: WOMEN IN AFRICA. Edited by Edna Bay; Nancy Hafkin; A.S.A. Committee on Women. A v.g. copy.
Price: $5.00

216. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol. 13, #2. by . Pp. 155-338. Wrps. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

217. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol. 15, #2. by . Pp. 173-360. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

218. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol. 15, #3. by . Pp. 361-543. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

219. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol. 18, #2. by . 1-139pp. Wrps. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

220. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol. 22, #2. by . 1-140pp. Wrps. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

221. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol. 25, #4. by . 144pp. Wrps. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

222. AFRICAN STUDIES REVIEW, Vol.. 20, #1. by . 130pp. Wrps. A very good copy.
Price: $4.00

223. AFRICANA REPOSITORY. Notes for a series of lectures given to... by Kennedy, R. F.. Cape Town: Juta & Co. 1965. 178pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly fayed at edges, otherwise a very good copy. W005. AFRICA; SOUTH AFRICA; HISTORY; BOOK ABOUT BOOKS; HISTORICAL LITERATURE;
Price: $30.00

224. AFTER BLACK COFFEE. by Gannon, S. J., Robert I.. 184pp. A very good copy. H026
Price: $5.00

225. AFTER SANTO DOMINGO, WHAT? U. S. INTERVENTION. by Mounce, Gary J and Anne H. Sutherland (Editors). [210]pp. Soft cover; Tall, oversize. A few bent corners, otherwise very good to fine copy.. Previous owners name on front fly leaf. H085. ([Austin, Tx.]: University Colloquy on Public Issues.: 1966)
Price: $25.00

226. AFTER THOUGHTS. Recollections of by Griswold, Frank Gay. 202pp. Dust jacket absent. Sun faded spine; light foxing; otherwise a tight very satisfactory copy. BX103. BIOGRAPHY; HORSES; FISHING;
Price: $16.50

227. AGAIN SLOWLY. by Brenton, Myron. 168pp. Illus. An excellent copy. BX083
Price: $6.00

228. AGATHA CHRISTIE : A BIOGRAPHY ; by Morgan, Janet:. 393 p. Illus. VG/VG. DS.
Price: $10.00

229. AGFA. PHOTO HANDBOOK. by Andresen, Dr. M.. [Berlin]:(nd). 296pp. Illus. Wrps. A very good copy. S023. PHOTOGRAPHY; AGFA HANDBOOK;
Price: $35.00

230. AKHENATEN AND NEFERTITI. by Aldred, Cyril. NY:The Viking Press. (1973). 231pp. Illus. Soft cover. Exhibition catalogue. A very good, tight, clean copy. (NY:Viking Press.: (1973))
Price: $15.00

231. AL GIARDINO ZOOLOGICO. Libro Illustrato in Relievo. by . Milano: Rizzoli Editore. 1980. Originaly published as IM ZOOLOGISCHEN GARDEN by Verlag J. F. Schreiber. An accoriion style "pop-up" (more correctly pop-out) book, in mint conditon, which when unfolded and placed in its upright position, presents a panoramic view of a zoological garden at the "fin de siecle". W031.
Price: $40.00

232. AL'MANAKH BIBLIOGRAFILA. Vyp. 2. by Osetrov, E. I. (Editor):. 304pp. Illus. S064. Keywords: RUSSIA, BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
Price: $25.00

233. AL'MANAKH BIBLIOGRAFILA. Vyp. 4. by Osetrov, E. I. (Editor):. 255pp. Illus. S064. Keywords: RUSSIA, BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, ,
Price: $25.00

234. AL'MANAKH BIBLIOGRAFILA. Vyp. 7. by Osetrov, E. I. (Editor):. 247pp. Illus.Keywords: RUSSIA, BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS,
Price: $25.00

235. ALASKA DIARY, 1926-1931. by Hrdlicka, Ales:. 414pp. Illus.Keywords: ALASKA, ETHNOLOGY. S46.
Price: $75.00

236. ALBERT DURER. by Moore, T. Sturge. 343pp. No dust jacket. A very good copy. S039. ART; BIOGRAPHY; ALBERT DURER;
Price: $20.00

237. ALBERT THE GREAT, OF THE ORDER OF FRIEA-PRECHERS; HIS LIFE AND SCHOLASTIC LABOURS. Trans. From the French Edition By the Rev. Fr. T. A. Dixon. by Sighart, Joachim. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Reprint Library. (nd). 472pp. Reprint of 1876 London edition. An excellent copy. W032.
Price: $30.00

238. ALCO REFERENCE #1 by Liljestrand, Bob. 224pp. Illus. Oblong. Soft-cover. A fascinating collection of photographs of locomotives built by ALCO Schenectady between 1907 and 1969, and annotated by the author. S16. (Hanover Pa.: The Railroad Press.: 1998)
Price: $20.00

239. ALEKSANDR BLOK: BETWEEN IMAGE AND IDEA. by Reeve, F. D.:. 268pp. S060. RUSSIA, LITERATURE, SYMBOLIST MOVEMENT, BLOK, ALEKSANDR
Price: $20.00

240. ALEKSANDR M. RODCHENKO, VARVARA STEPANOVA: THE FUT by Noever, Peer (Editor):. 260pp Illus. *English edition. T01. Keywords: RUSSIA/SOVIET, ART, RODCHENKO,EXHIBITION
Price: $65.00

241. ALEKSANDROVSKAYA SLOBODA. Fotografii vyploneny A. A. Aleksandrovym. by Nekrasov, A. I.. 127pp. Illus. One page summaries in English, French and German. Iluustration captions in Russian, French, English, and German. Alexandrovskaya Sloboda played a prominent role during the reigns of the tsars, Vassili III and Ivan the Terrible in the 16th. century. A very good copy. H046.
Price: $40.00

242. ALEKSEI KRAVCHENKO. by Kemenov, V. S.:. . Zhivopis', Stankovaya Graviura, Knizhnaya Illiustratsiya. Leningrad:Izd. "Avrora". (1986). 383pp. Illus. W017. RUSSIA/SOVIET, ART, KRAVCHENKO, ALEKSEI,ILLUSTRATOR
Price: $60.00

243. ALEUT ART. UNANGAM AGUQAADANGIN. 2nd. revised and enlarged edition. by Black, Lydia T.. 208pp. Illus. Hardbound. Fine copy. DS/ART (Anchorage: Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association.: {2003))
Price: $82.50

244. ALEXANDER GUMBERG & SOVIET-AMERICAN RELATIONS 1917-1933. by Libbey, James K.. 229pp. Hard bbound. With dust jacket. A very good to fine copy. Jacket lightly soiled. ([Lexington]: University Press of Kentucky.: (1977))
Price: $22.50

245. ALEXANDER H. STEPHENS. A Biography. by Von Abele, Rudolph. 337pp. + 'x'pp. index. With dust jacket. A very good copy. Jacket lightly frayed and soiled. WHS. AMERICANA; CONFEDERACY; BIOGRAPHY; ALEXANDER H. STEPHENS;
Price: $20.00

246. ALEXANDER HAMILTON AND THE FOUNDING OF THE NATION. by Morris, Richard B. (Editor). 616pp. Hard bound. A very good to fine tight copy. Previous owner's name inked in on front fly leaf. S033. (NY:Dial Press. `: 1957)
Price: $16.00

247. ALFALFA BILL. by Hines, Gordon:. 308pp.Keywords: OKLAHOMA, POLITICAL, BIOGRAPHY,HISTORY. S46.
Price: $18.00

248. ALFIERI. MEMOIRS. The anonymous translation of 1810 revised by E. R. Vincent. by Vincent, E. R. (Editor). 310pp. With dust jacket. DY lightly rayed; otherwise a very good copy. H069
Price: $12.50

249. ALFRED H. BARR, JR., MISSIONARY FOR THE MODERN. by Marquis, Alice Goldfarb. . 431pp. With d/j. An excellent copy. BX006. ART; ART DIRECTORS; MUSEUMS; MUSUEM OF MODERN ART.
Price: $10.00

250. ALGERIA IN TURMOIL. A History of the Rebellion. by Clark, Michael K.:. 446pp. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. S076.
Price: $16.50

251. ALGERIA, TUNIS AND MOROCCO, 1920-21 by American Express Travel Department. 38pp. Self-wrappers. Soft-bound. A very good to fine copy. ([London]: American Express Company.: (CA. 1920))
Price: $15.00

252. ALICA V STRANE CHUDES. (Alice in Wonder Land). by Kerroll, L. (Lewis Carroll). Illus. by G. Kalinovskii. Trans. by Vl. Orla. Moskva: 1988. 143pp. A very good copy. BX012. JUVENILE; LEWIS CARROLL; ALICE IN WONDERLAND; ILLUSTRATED; G. kALINOVSKII;
Price: $35.00

253. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Illus. by Helen Oxenbury. by Carroll, Lewis:. 206pp. Signed by the illustrator. One of 500 numbered copies with slipcase. A fine copy. WHS.
Price: $125.00

254. ALISTAIR COOKE'S AMERICA. by Cooke, Alistair:. 400pp. Illus.Keywords: HISTORY
Price: $12.00

255. ALL AROUND THE COMMON. by Bray, Ella W.:. Yarmouth Port, Ma.:Historical Society of Old Yarmouth. 1978. 15pp. One of 500 copies. Reprint of the original edition with scholarly introduction by Charles Holbrook, Jr. S010.
Price: $15.00

256. ALL DAY, EVERY DAY. Factory and Family in the Making of WWomen's Lives. by Westwod, Sallie. . 261pp. No dust jacket. A fine copy. DS. FEMINISM; WOMEN'S STUDIES; ECONOMICS; EMPLOYMENT; SEX DISCRIMINATION; WAGES; GREAT BRITAIN;
Price: $12.50

257. ALL THE BEST RUBBISH. by Hume, Ivor Noel. 320pp. Illus. Hard bound. With dust jackets. A very good copy. Dust jacket frayed at edges. Author was Director of the Department of Archeology at Colonial Williamsburg. H065. (NY: Harper & Row.: (1974))
Price: $12.50

258. ALL THINGS COMMON. The Hutterian Way of Life. by Peters, Victor. 233pp. Illus. With dust jacket. A very good copy. Jacket lightly frayed. BX051.
Price: $20.00

259. ALLIED INTERVENTION IN RUSSIA, 1917-1920. by Bradley, John. NY:Basic Books, Inc. (1968). 251pp. With dust jacket. Book in very good condition. Jacket lightly soiled and edges frayed. Important study of the Allied Intervention using recently released Polish, French, Czech and other documents. W024
Price: $25.00

260. ALLIED WARTIME DIPLOMACY: A PATTERN IN POLAND. by Rozek, Edward J.. 481pp. With dust jacket. Jacket frayed and water-damaged; book in very good condition. BX084. EASTERN EUROPE; POLAND; RUSSIA; SOVIET UNION; WORLD WAR 2 DIPLOMACY;
Price: $17.50

261. ALLTH. Illus. by Walter Lorraine. by Reid, Alastair. . 52pp. Wwith dust jacket. Jacket worn and soiled; book very good. S024. JUVENILE; FOLK TALE;
Price: $8.00

262. ALMIRA. OPERA by Handel, George Frederic.. 119pp. Wrps. Reprint of Leipzig:German Handel Society edition of 1873. Very light soiling to the front cover, else very good. Ds. (Ridgewood, NJ:Gregg Press. (1965): (1965))
Price: $35.00

263. ALMOST GOLDEN. JESSICA SAVITCH AND THE SELLING OF by Blair, Gwenda:. 352pp With d/j. A very good copy. BX061. MEDIA, SAVITCH, JESSICA, TELEVISION NEWS,
Price: $8.00

264. ALONG SHORE WITH A MAN OF WAR. by Dickins, Marguerite:. 242pp. Illus. A very satisfactory copy. Binding wrinkled from some water damage but inside v.g. BX002. NAVAL HISTORY; AMERICA; LATIN AMERICA; ARGENTINE; WOMEN STUDIES;
Price: $60.00

265. ALONG THE ROAD. by Gray, Anna Lyman. 70pp. Hard-bound. Inked gift message at top of front fly-leaf, otherwise a fine copy. Anna Gray was the wife of John Chipman Gray, a well-known legal scholar. Also, she was the grand-daughter of Jeremiah Mason. H085 (Cambridge:[Privately printed}: (1930))
Price: $25.00

266. ALPS AND MEN. Pages from Forgotten Diaries of Travellers and Tourits in Switzerland. by DeBeer, G. R.. 256pp. Illus. Internally a tight clean copy; some foxing of leaf edges. Binding and hinges show medium wear. Altogether a very satisfactory copy. W032.
Price: $25.00

267. ALSERAT. SELECTED ARTICLES, 1975-83. by . 288pp. Soft-cover. Fine copy. A selection of articles selected from the first nine year's issues of "Alserat, a journal devoted to Islamic topics, which is published by the Muhammadi Trust from London. (London:Muhammadi Trust of Great Britain and Ireland.: 1983)
Price: $20.00

268. ALTE MEISTER. AUKTION, AM 14. OKTOBER 1997. by DOROTHEUM. No pagination. Auction catalogue. 411 lots. Illus. color and black-white. Soft bound. In fine condition. Includes a supplement of titles translated into English with an introduction by Peter Wolf. List of prices realized tipped-in. (Vienna: Palais Dorotheum.: 1997)
Price: $25.00

269. ALTE MEISTER. AUKTION, AM 10 JUNI 1997. by DOROTHEUM. No pagination. Auction catalogue. 319 lots. Illus. in color and black-white. Soft bound. In fine condition. Includes a supplement of titles translated into English with an introduction by Peter Wolf. List of prices realized tipped-in. TS027. (Vienna: Palais Dorotheum.: 1997)
Price: $25.00

270. ALTE MEISTER. AUKTION, AM 15. OKTOBER 1996. by DOROTHEUM. No pagination. Auction catalogue. 375 lots. Illus. color and black-white. Soft bound. In fine condition. Includes a supplement of titles translated iinto English with an introduction by Peter Wolf. List of prices realized tipped-in. (Vienna: Palais Dorotheum.: 1996)
Price: $25.00

271. ALTE MEISTER; AUKTION, AM 6, MARZ 1996. by DOROTHEUM. No pagination. Auction catalogue; 387 lots. Illus. color and black-white. Soft bound. In fine condition. List of prices tipped-in. TS027. (Vienna: Palaise Dorotheum.: 1996.)
Price: $25.00

272. ALTE UND ANTIKE CHINESISCHE KNUPFKUNST. by Bausback, Peter. 96pp. Illus. Stiff wrappers. A very good copy. TEXTILES; ORIENTAL RUGS; CHINESE RUGS; BX105
Price: $35.00

273. ALTERACOES DE EVORA, 1637. Introducao, Fixacao Do Texto, Apendice Documental e Notas Por Joel Serrao. by Melo, D. Francisco Manuel De. Lisboa:Portugalia Editora. (1967). 175pp. Pages uncut. Stiff wrps. A very good copy. W032.
Price: $15.00

274. ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE: EXPANDING MEDICAL HORIZONS. A Report to Tthe National Institutes of Health on Alternaive Medical Systems and Practices in the United States. by National Institutes of Health.. 319pp. Wrps. A very good, tight, clean copy. Report to the NIH by the Office of Alternative Medicine after extensive hearings during 1992. This documet represents the report of these meetings to the NIH and includes the input of more than 200 practitioners and researchers of alternative medicine. W026.
Price: $8.50

275. ALVA MYRDAL. A Daughter's Memoir. by Bok, Sissela. 373pp. With dust jacket. Autographed presentation copy. A fine copy. DS. FEMINISM; WOMEN STUDIES; BIOGRAPHY; ALVA MYRDAL; NOBEL PEACE PRIZE;
Price: $15.00

276. ALVIN AILEY. A LIFE IN DANCE. by Dunning, Jennifer. 468pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Fine copy. BX069. ARTS; DANCE; ALVIN AILELY;
Price: $18.50

277. AMADIS DE GRECE, TRAGEDIE. Troisieme edition. by Des Touches, Monsieur:. Reprint of the Paris 3rd, ed, of 1712. An excellent copy. H081
Price: $30.00

278. AMBERGRIS AND ARROWHEADS. Growing up on Cape Cod in the 1930s and 1940s. by Harmon, Anne N.. 141pp. Illus. Soft cover. A fine copy. Y002. ([Osterville, Ma.]: North Bay Press.: (1993))
Price: $10.00

279. AMELIA. Pts. 1-2; and JONATHAN WILD. by Fielding, Henry. NY:Bigedlow, Brown & Co. (nd). 2 vols. *Vols. 3 and 4 of the National Library edition. A very good copy. W029;
Price: $15.00

280. AMERICA AND HER ALMANACS. WIT, WISDOM & WEATHER, 1639-1970. by Sagendorph, Robb. Dublin, NH & Boston:Yankee, Inc. & Little, Brown. 1970. 318pp. Lacks dust jacket. A v.g. copy. BX030. AMERICANA, LITERATURE, ALMANACS, HISTORY
Price: $20.00

281. AMERICA AND IRELAND, 1776-1976. The American Identity and the Irish Connection. The proceedings of the United States Bicentennial Conference of Cumann Merriman, Ennis, August 1976. by Doyle, David Noel & Owen Dudley Edwards (Editors). 348pp. Hard bound. A very good to fine, tight copy. (Westport, Ct.: Greenwood Press.: (1980))
Price: $30.00

282. AMERICA AND THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD, 1776-1882. by Field, James A.:. Princeton:Princeton Univ. Press. 1969. 485pp. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. S080
Price: $35.00

283. AMERICA'S COTTAGE GARDENS. Imaginative Variations on the Classic Garden Style. by "Thorpe, Patricia & Sonneman, Eve: ". 191pp. Illus. With dust jacket. A fine copy. W023. HORTICULTURE; GARDENING; LANDSCAPING; COTTAGE GARDENS;
Price: $16.00

284. AMERICA'S WESTERN FRONTIERS. The Exploration and Settlement... by Hawgood, John A.. of the Trans-Mississippi West. NY:Alfred A. Knopf. 1967. With dust jacket. A very good copy. Jacket lightly frayed at edges. S023. AMERICANA; THE WEST; EXPANSION; [HGAH]
Price: $16.50

285. AMERICA'S WONDERLANDS. The Scenic National Parks and by Severy, Merle (Editor). Monuments of the United States. Washington:National Geographic Society. (1959). 511pp. Illus. With loose map in rear pocket. With dust jacket. A very good copy. Jacket frayed at edges however. BX060. AMERICANA; NATIONAL PARKS; TRAVEL; (Washington:National Geographic Society: (1959))
Price: $5.00

286. AMERICAN AND ENGLISH YACHTS. ILLUSTRATING AND DESCRIBING THE MOST FAMAOUS YACHTS NOT SAILING IN AMERICAN AND ENGLISH WATERS. WITH A TREATISE UPON YACHTS AND YACHTING. Illus. By the Photogravure Process....N. L.Stebbins. by Burgess, Edward. 14pp. + 50 full-page gravure plates and accompanying histories and dimensions . Oblong. Medium foxing throughout. Spine re-backed in similar style of binding. A tight copy. Morris & Howland #131. TY098
Price: $600.00

287. AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIPS, 1833-1858. by Howe, Octavius T. & Mattthews, Frederick C.. 2 vols. Light fading of binding otherwise a v.g. set. S104. MARITIME; AMERICAN; CLIPPER SHIPS; W008.
Price: $150.00

288. AMERICAN ENTERPRISE: FREE AND NOT SO FREE. by Cramer, Clarence:. . 728pp.Keywords: ECONOMICS, BUSINESS, HISTORY,
Price: $22.00

289. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR. HISTORY, ENCYCLOPEDI by American Federation of Labor.. A REFERENCE BOOK. Prepared and published by authority of the 1916 and 1917 conventions. Washington:1919. 520pp. *Ex-library. Other that a number of ex-library stampings, a very good copy.Keywords: AMERICAN LABOR, USA, AFL,HISTORY. S44.
Price: $40.00

290. AMERICAN FERRYBOATS. by Perry, John. NY:Wilfred Funk. (1957). 175pp. Illus. With dust jackeet. Minor fraying at edges and small tear on back-siide of jacket, otherwise a very good copy. Previous owners name on front fly-leaf. S097
Price: $15.00

291. AMERICAN FISHERMAN. With text by James B. Connolly. by Church, Albert Cook. 192pp. Illus. 1st. ed. Lacks dust jacket. An excellent copy. Edges have a light touch of shelf wear. BX053. MARITIME; FISHING; HISTORY; FISHING; NEW BEDFORD;
Price: $45.00

292. AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING. by Black, Mary & Jean Lipman:. edition. 244pp. Illus. in color and b/w. With d/j. A very good copy. Jacket frayed however. TS027. FOLK PAINTING, HISTORY, AMERICAN,PROVINCIAL ARTISTS
Price: $35.00

293. AMERICAN FOXHUNTING. by Mackay-Smith, Alexander. An Anthology. Collected, Edited and Annotated by..Millwood, Va.:1970. 212pp. Illus. Autographed by the author. One of 2500 numbered copies. T03. Keywords: SPORTS, DOGS, FOXHUNTING;
Price: $95.00

294. AMERICAN FURNITURE IN PENDLETON HOUSE by Monkhouse, Christopher and Michie, Thomas. 228pp. Stiff gray pictorial wraps. Illustrated with b/w photographs of the furniture in the collection. Fine condition, save for a bit of dust to top edge. (Providence, RI:Museum of Art; Rhode Island School of Design: (1986))
Price: $39.95

295. AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF COLONIAL AMERICA. by Colonial Period>>. 2 vols. Boxed. *Volumes titled HISTORY OF THE THIRTEEN COLONIES and HISTORY OF COLONIAL ANTIQUES. Extensively illustrated. A v.g. pair.Keywords: COLONIAL PERIOD, HISTORY, ANTIQUES,
Price: $38.00

296. AMERICAN HISTORY--BRITISH HISTORIANS. by Burton, David H. (editor):. A Cross-Cultural Approach to the American Experience. Chicago:Nelson-Hall. (1976). 322pp. With dust jacket. A very good copy. S002. AMERICANA; HISTORIOGRAPHY
Price: $15.00

297. AMERICAN HISTORY. Vol. 7: WAR OF THE REVOLUTION. by Abott, Jacob. 288pp. + (11)pp. publisher's advs. A tight clean copy. Ex-library with small library book-plate reverse side of front cover; faded small circular library stamp lower right corner of title-page; faded small circular library stamp on lower corner of several illustrations, Altogether a very good copy. BX042.
Price: $20.00

298. AMERICAN ILLUSTRATED. by Williams, J. David (Editor). 121pp. Ovwer-size. Illus. A pristine copy. BX059. AMERICANA; TRAVEL;
Price: $65.00

299. AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION 12. by Booth-Clibborn, Edward (Editor). The 12th. annual of American editorial, book, advertising, poster/maps, graphics.. NY:American Illustration. 1993. 203pp. + index. Illus. With dust jacket. An excellent copy. BX083. ART; ADVERTISING; ILLUSTRATIONS;
Price: $25.00

300. AMERICAN INTELLECTUAL HISTORIES AND HISTORIANS ; by Skotheim, Robert Allen:. 2nd printing. 326p. Front flyleaf covered with annotations in ink, o/w very good in a good dj. BX096.
Price: $11.00

301. AMERICAN ISSUE. THE U.S. POSTAGE STAMP, 1842-1869. by Rohrbach, Peter T. & Newman, Lowell S.. 232pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Book very good, dust jacket shows wear. S026/BX031. (Washiington, DC:Smithsonian Institution Press: (1984))
Price: $25.00

302. AMERICAN JUKEBOX. THE CLASSIC YEARS. Photographs By Kaz Tsuruta. by Lynch, Vincent. 110pp. Illus. on color. HARDBOUND. With dust jacket. A excellent copy. TS004
Price: $35.00

303. AMERICAN MASTERS OF SCULPTURE. Being Brief Appreciations of Some American Sculptors and of Some Phases of Sculpture in America. by Caffin, Charles H.. Garden City:Doubleday, Page & Co. 1913. 234pp. Illus. Light wear at ends of spine, otherwise a very good copy. W025.
Price: $22.50

304. AMERICAN NAUTICAL ART AND ANTIQUES. by Kranz, Jacqueline L.. 247pp. Illus. Hard-bound. With dust-jacket. A very good copy. Text in fine condition. Edges of binding lightly sun-faded. Edges of dust-jacket lightly worn. Reprint edition. W030. (NY: Crown Publishers.: (1975))
Price: $7.50

305. AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT. by Overton, Grant. 424pp. Illus. Internally v.g. Binding shows extensive shelf wear. A very useful copy. BX013. LITERATURE; BIOGRAPHY; BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price: $5.00

306. AMERICAN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE, DELAWARE ART MUSEUM. by Hawkes, Elizaabeth H.. 182pp. Illus. Soft-cover. A very good, clean, tight copy. Author presents an overview of the Museum's diverse holdings and presents, in an orderly sequence, the development of the Museum's collections over the past sixty years.
Price: $12.00

307. AMERICAN PAINTING AND SCULTURE, DELAWARE ART MUSEUM. by Hawkes, Elizaabeth H.. 182pp. Illus. Soft-cover. A very good, clean, tight copy. Author presents an overview of the Museum's diverse holdings and presents, in an orderly sequence, the development of the Museum's collections over the past sixty years.
Price: $12.00

308. AMERICAN REVOLUTION ROSTER. FORT SULLIVAN, .... 1776-1780. by Gilmer, Georgia Muldrow. BATTLE OF FORT SULLIVAN. EVENTS LEADING TO FIRST DECISIVE VICTORY. [Charleston, S.C.:DAR.] (1976). 311pp. A v.g. copy. BX011. AMERICANA; AMERICAN REVOLUTION; GENEALOGY; SOUTH CAROLINA;
Price: $36.50

309. AMERICAN SHIPS-OF-THE-LINE. by Olsson, Loyd A.. 44pp. Illus. Wrps. Cover lightly soiled. Internally, a very good, tight copy. BX017.
Price: $15.00

310. AMERICAN SILVER FLATWARE 1837-1910. by Turner, Noel D.. San Franciso: Alan Wofsky Fine Arts. 1998. Reprint of 1972 edition. A fine copy. (San Francisco. Alan Wofsky Fine Arts.: 1998)
Price: $125.00

311. AMERICAN WHALING IN HUDSON BAY, 1861-1919. by Stackpole, Renny A.. 68pp. Illus. Wrps. A very good copy. H065
Price: $15.00

312. AMERICAN-RUSSIAN RELATIONS IN THE FAR EAST. by Tompkins, Pauline. 426pp. With d/j. A v.g. copy. S050. RUSSIA, FOREIGN RELATIONS, FAR EAST, UNITED STATES
Price: $25.00

313. AMERICANA IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. Rarities from the 18th and 19th Centuries. An Exhibition Catalog of Items Chosen and Annotates By the Children's Book Section and Mounted in the Library of Congress, Rare Book Room, Novemeber 1974--January 1975. by Library of Congress. Washington:Library of Congress. 1974. 28pp. Illus. Wrps. A fine copy. BX095
Price: $7.50

314. AMERICANS OF ROYAL DESCENT. Collection of genealogies showing the lineal descent from kings of some American families. by Browning, Charles H.. 549pp. Hard cover. Reprint of seventh edition, 1911. A very good to fine, tight, clean copy. (Baltimore:Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1969)
Price: $95.00

315. AN ABSTRACT OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE...OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK...IN RELATION TO VESSELS, WHARVES, PIERS, SLIPS, BASINS, WRECKS & SALVAGE. by Haskett, William Jay. NY:Palmer & Skillman. 1848. 96pp. *2nd. rev. ed. A hole has been created in the upper corner for a string to be threaded through so the book can hang down from a wall; otherwise a very good copy. BX065. MARITIME; LAW;
Price: $45.00

316. AN ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF MASSACHUSETTS. by Bidwell, Barnabas:. 22pp. Self-wrappers. Gaines 447. An appeal to vote for the Republican slate for state office.Keywords: MASSACHUSETTS, POLITICAL, FEDERAL PERIOD,STATE POLITICS. S07.
Price: $18.50

317. AN AIR EXPRESS HOLDUP OR HOW PILOT GEROGE SELKIRK CARRIED THROUGH. by Wright, Philip Lee. NY:Barse & Co. (1930). 202pp. + [8]pp. advs. Corner of frontbinding wrinkled, otherwise a very good copy. W036.
Price: $10.00

318. AN ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES. by Herford, Oliver. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Hardbound. Brown/grey cloth backed boards, lettered in black and red. Very slight soiling to spine and boards; previous owners name and date in script on 2nd free end paper, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Overall, a very good copy. End papers and cover are designed by E.B. Bird. T030. (Boston:Small, Maynard & Company: 1899)
Price: $150.00

319. AN AMERICAN ROMANCE. THE ALAN POEMS, A JOURNAL. by Berge, Carol. 88pp. One of 150 copies, handbound, numbered and signed by author. With glasssine wrapper. Fine copy. W022. LITERATURE; AMERICAN; POETRY; ROBERT KELLY; BLACK SPARROW PRESS.
Price: $35.00

320. AN ATLAS OF JUVENILE MMPI PROFILES. by Hathaway, Starke R. & Monachesi, Elio D.. . 402pp. Without dust jacket. A very good copy. S041. PSYCHOLOGY; JUVENILES; ADOLESCENCE PROFILES
Price: $10.00

321. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL. by Rexroth, Kenneth:. 367pp. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. A very good copy. Jacket very lightly frayed. W030.
Price: $16.50

322. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. Also, two short stories MEDICINE, and WARNING TO THE PEOPLE. by Lu Shun. [?]:(?). 77pp. Wrps. Lightly soiled, otherwise very satisfactory. BX084. LITERATURE; CHINA; LU SUN; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; SHORT STORIES;
Price: $15.00

323. AN ELEMENTARY SPELLING-BOOK, RESIGNED FOR PRIMARY AND COMMON SCHOOLS..... by Textbook/19th. Century. 108pp. . Binding does have minor water-stain, and some penciled math scribling on front-end papers. A very satisfactory copy. BX008. TEXTBOOK; SPELLING TEXTBOOK;
Price: $18.50

324. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON SOUND; BEING THE SECOND VOLUME OF A COURSE ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. by Peirce, Benjamin (Compiler):. Boston:James Munroe and Company. 1836. 220pp. + 10 fold. plates. Original boards. Some foxin but a very tight copy. Both ends of spine chipped. Very minor wear at edges of binding. All together; a very good copy. S37.
Price: $195.00

325. AN EMPIRE LOSES HOPE. The Return of Stalin's Ghost. by Shub, Anatole:. NY:W. W. Norton. (1970). 474pp. Illus. With dust jacket. A very good copy. W034. (NY:W. W. Norton: 1970)
Price: $17.50

326. AN EYE FOR MUSIC. Drawings and Text By... by Humphrey, Martha Burnham. [Boston]: H. M. Teich and Co. (1949). 108pp. Illus. With dust jacket. Autographed by the author. A very good copy. Dust jacket, however, frayed. Conductors, players and soloists, in action pencil sketches and human interest commentary. BX107 ([Boston]: H. M. Teich and Co: (1949))
Price: $11.90

327. AN ILLISTRATED HISTORY OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION. Vol. 2. by Astrov, W. and others (Editors):. Pp. 197-586. Illus. A very good copy. BX042. RUSSIA; RUSSIAN REVOLUTION; COMMUNISM; HISTORY;
Price: $95.00

328. AN INTRODUCTION TO LEARNING AND MEMORY. by Lutz, John. 366pp. An excellent copy. HO63
Price: $8.50

329. AN INTRODUCTION TO PARETO. HIS SOCIOLOGY. by Homans, George C. & Curtis, Jr., Charles P.. 299pp. Dust jacket absent. A very good copy. S015. SOCIOLOGY; SOCIAL THEORY;
Price: $15.00

330. AN ODE TO HARVARD AND OTHER POEMS. by Bynner, Witter. 119pp. 1st. ed. Author's first book. Title on binding and spine in gilt; Harvard seal on front cover stamped in blue, gold, and red. Internally a very good, tight, clean copy. H015
Price: $25.00

331. AN OPEN BOOK by Dickens, Monica. 210pp. With dust jacket. 1st. ed. Presentation copy, signed in full on titlepage. Internally an excellent copy. Dust jacket frayed at bottom of spine. Autobiography by grand-daughter of Charles Dickens. W016 ([NY]:Mayflower Books: (1978))
Price: $20.00

332. AN ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE KENTISH ARTILLERY AND CITIZENS OF APPONAUG, R.I. ON THE 78TH. ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, JULY 4, 1854. by King, Thomas K.. Providence:1854. 31pp. Bound. 1/4lea. Some rubbing, o/w a very good copy. S002.
Price: $25.00

333. AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF NEW HAVEN, (INTERSPERSED WITH REMINISCENCES). by Howe, Henry. 32pp. Wrps. Attractive front cover; lightly nibled at the edges, otherwise a very satisfactory copy. BX025. AMERICANA; CONNECTICUTT; NEW HAVEN; HISTORY
Price: $18.50

334. AN OUTLINE OF FRENCH HISTORY. Tans. from the French by Gerard Hopkins. by Sedillot, Rene:. 372pp. + xiii. With dust jacket. A very good copy. Jacket frayed. W027.
Price: $12.50

335. AN UNCENSORED DIARY FROM THE CENTRAL EMPIRES. by Bullitt, Ernesta Drinker. 205pp. Hard bound. Good to very good, tight copy. Mrs. Bullitt accompanied William C. Bullitt in a trip through Germany, Austria, Hungary and Belgium during the Great War during the summer of 1916. W027. (Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co.: 1917)
Price: $12.50

336. ANALISIS MITOLOGICO DE LOS MAYAS-LACANDONES. by Hernandez Albertos, Ignacio. Merida: Ediciones de la Universidad Autonoma de Yucatan. 2005. 151pp. Soft cover. One of 350 copies. A fine copy. (Merida: Ediciones de UAY.: 2005)
Price: $28.50

337. ANALYSIS OF THE INTERCHURCH WORLD MOVEMENT REPORT by Olds, Marshall:. 475pp.Keywords: LABOR, HISTORY, STEEL STRIKE, S47.
Price: $15.00

338. ANATOLE FRANCE by Tylden-Wright, David. 344 p. Photos. Light shelfwear, o/w very good in a mildly frayed dj. DS. LITERATURE, FRENCH; ANATOLE FRANCE; LITERARY BIOGRAPHY;
Price: $7.00

339. ANATOLY KARPOV: CHESS IS MY LIFE. Trans. By Kenneth P. Neat. by Karpov, Anatoly & Aleksndr Rochal. 359pp. Stiff wrappers. Errata slip tucked in. A very good copy but you can sense that the book has been used. S016.
Price: $50.00

340. ANATOMIE